Staff Awards & Achievements


Prof Adekunle O Adeyeye -

His team achieved achieve significant breakthrough in spin wave based information processing technology.
The work has been featured in the following online media on 24 July 2017:

a) New Electronics
b) Nanowerk
c) Electroiq.com
d) ECN Mag
e) Phys.org
f) Science Daily
g) Science Newsline
h) Science & Technology Research News

Prof Hong Minghui -

Outstanding Editor Award, Light: Science & Applications, Springer Nature Journal, Light Conference 2017, 17 July 2017, Changchun, China.

Light: Science & Applications is a prominent optical journal under the Nature Publishing Group (impact factor 14.098 in 2016), ranking 3/92 in the field of Optics. It publishes high quality optics and photonics research from around the world. The Journal covers fundamental research as well as the important issues in engineering and applied sciences that are related to optics and photonics.

Assoc Prof Qiu Cheng Wei -

Young Investigator Award, The Optical Society, 7th International Multidisciplinary Conference on Optofluidics (IMCO), 25 – 28 July 2017, Singapore.

Prof Nitish Thakor -

Academic Career Achievement Award 2017, 39th Conference of IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS), 11-15 July 2017, Jeju, Korea.

The award honors Professor Thakor’s lifelong achievements and contributions in the fields of biomedical engineering and his leadership to the profession.

Assoc Prof Xu Yong Ping -

Distinguished Lecturer (DL), Solid-State Circuits Society (SSCS), 5 May 2017, Canada. He will serve for two terms, in years 2017 and 2018.

Assoc Prof Yang Hyunsoo, Dr Shawn David Pollard (Research Fellow) & Yu Jiawei (PhD Student) -

The team’s invention on ultra-thin multilayer film for next-generation data storage and processing has been featured in the following online media on 10 April 2017:

a) NUS News
b) Electronics 360
c) Haptic
d) Phys Org
e) R&D Magazine
f) Nanowerk
g) Science Daily
h) New Electronics
i) Science Newsline
j) Open Gov

Dr Gong Xiao & Prof Yeo Yee Chia

Their research on "Monolithic integration of InGaAs n-FETs and lasers on Ge substrate" has been featured in online magazine "Semiconductor Today" on 29 March 2017.

Thomson Reuter’s Highly Cited Researcher 2016

Prof Sam Ge Shuzhi, Assoc Prof Zhang Rui, Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng

Assoc Prof Yang -

He and his team have created the world’s first magnetic memory device that is flexible enough to bend.

This breakthrough has been featured in The Straits Times on 20 July 2016. In addition, it has been reported in the following media :

a) The Business Times
b) BioTech In Asia
c) Channel 8 News Online
d) 938 LIVE
e) Capital 95.8FM
f) New Electronics
g) Phys Org
h) Science Newsline
i) Nanowerk
j) E Science News
k) Electronic Specifier

Elevated to IEEE Fellow, effective 1 Jan 2017.

Prof Lim has made significant contributions to the design and optimization of code-division multiple access (CDMA), orthogonal frequency division multiplex (OFDM), and cooperative relaying/sensing technologies.

The lasting impact of his work is evident, based on the over 5000 citation to his publications and their influence on wireless technology development.

Prof Lim Teng Joon

Elevated to IEEE Fellow, effective 1 Jan 2017.

Assoc Prof Yan is ISI Highly-cited Researcher of 2014, 2015 and 2016. His team of researchers received 7 times winner or honorable-mention prizes in various competitions, along with more than 10 times best (student) paper prizes.

Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng

Elevated to IEEE Fellow, effective 1 Jan 2017.

Assoc Prof Zhang is honoured for his contributions to cognitive radio and energy harvesting communications.

Assoc Prof Zhang Rui

Best Paper Award, 2016 IEEE Signal Processing Society, 10 Dec 2016.

The winning paper is entitled "Optimal energy allocation for wireless communications with energy harvesting constraints", IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing, vol. 60, no. 9, pp. 4808-4818, September, 2012.

Team comprising Dr Ho Chin Keong (I2R) & Assoc Prof Zhang Rui

Outstanding Paper Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS) IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (TNNLS), IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence, 27 July 2016, Vancouver, Canada.

The winning paper is entitled "Rapid Feedforward Computation by Temporal Encoding and Learning with Spiking Neurons".

The prize consists of 1,000 USD and certificate to author or co-authors of the selected paper.

Team comprising Yu Qiang (graduated ECE PhD student), Dr Tang Huajin (I2R), A/Prof Tan Kay Chen & Prof Li Haizhou

Appointed to serve on the IEEE Fellow Committee for Year 2016.

The IEEE Fellow Committee is responsible for making recommendations to the IEEE Board of Directors for nominees to be elevated to the grade of Fellow.

Kam Pooi Yuen

Elevated to Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2016).

Dr Sun is honoured for her leadership in design and standardization of wireless communication systems.

Sun Sumei (Adjunct Faculty)

  1. Elevated to Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2016).
    He is honoured for his contributions to energy-efficient VLSI circuits.

  2. Elected member of the board of governors of the IEEE Circuits and Systems Society for the 2015-2017 term.

Alioto Massimo Bruno

Distinguished Alumnus Award 2015 (Academic Excellence Category), Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India, 2 Nov 2015.

The prize comprises a plaque and a citation.

Venkatesan Thirumalai Venky

Awarded Doctor of Science (DSc), College of Science and Engineering, University of Edinburgh, UK, 6 Aug 2015.

Prof Choi is honoured for his work on “Synthesis, characterization and applications of silicon-, germanium-, carbon- and polymer-based materials and devices: from thin films to nanostructures". The degree will be conferred on 26 Nov 2015.

Choi Wee Kiong

2014 The Electrochemical Society (ECS) Bruce Deal & Andy Grove Young Author Award, 17 June 2015, USA.

The winning paper is entitled “Silicon Surface Passivation Technology for Germanium-Tin P-Channel MOSFETs: Suppression of Germanium and Tin Segregation for Mobility Enhancement”.

The prize comprises certificates, USD 1,500 and USD 1,000 travel grant.

Team comprising Dr Guo Pengfei (NGS PhD graduate), Dr Cheng Ran (ECE PhD graduate), Dr Wang Wei (postdoc), Assoc Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics) & Prof Yeo Yee Chia

Honoree Winner, Junior Chamber International (JCI) Ten Outstanding Young Persons (TOYP) 2015 (Scientific and/or Technological Development), 29 May 2015, Singapore.

Ho Ghim Wei

2015 Marconi Prize Paper Award

For paper entitled “MIMO Broadcasting for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer” in IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 12, No. 5, May 2013, pp.1989-2001.

The award ceremony will be held on 9 June 2015, London, UK, at the IEEE International Conference on Communications.

Team comprising Dr Zhang Rui & Dr Ho Chin Keong (Scientist, I2R)

Elected 2015 IEEE Vice President, Member and Geographic Activities (VP-MGA), 3 Feb 2015, USA.

Lawrence Wong

Most influential paper prize of the 30 years of "Control Theory and Allocations" journal

For paper entitled “Observer design for bilinear multivariable systems with unknown disturbances” in the journal of "Control Theory and Allocations", Control Theory & Appl., Vol.5(1988), No.3, pp.20-29, was awarded as the most influential paper prize of the 30 years by the journal editorial board on December 6, 2014.

Wang Qing-Guo

Elected scientific member, International Committee of Weights and Measures (CIPM), 25th General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM), 18 – 20 Nov 2014, Versailles, France.

Liew Yun Fook Thomas

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2015), USA.

Prof Bhatia is honoured for his contributions to magnetic head-media interfaces and tribology.

Bhatia Charanjit Singh

Appointed International Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, UK.

Prof Low is honoured for his outstanding contributions to Singapore’s R&D and education landscape. He founded two key institutions: the Data Storage Institute, a national research institute, and Republic Polytechnic, which now enrols 14,000 tertiary students. Internationally he served the IEEE in various capacities and chaired the Committee on Science and Technology for ASEAN.

Low Teck Seng

International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR) Fellow, 27 Aug 2014, Stockholm, Sweden.

Assoc Prof Yan is honoured for his contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition.

Yan Shuicheng

Best Paper Award in Automation, 2014 IEEE International Conference on Mechatronics & Automation, 3-6 Aug 2014, Tianjin, China.

The winning entry is entitled "Vision Approach towards Fully Self-Reverse Parking System". The prize is a certificate, awarded to Du Xinxin (PhD Student), Assoc Prof Tan Kok Kiong & Kyaw Ko Ko Htet (PhD Student).

Tan Kok Kiong

Appointed Editor-in-Chief for IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) beginning in 2015

The Transactions has an impact factor of 4.81 (2013) which is ranked 6th among all 463 journals in Computer Science according to Journal Citation Reports (JCR) by Thomson Reuters. It is a flagship publication in the field of evolutionary computation, which publishes archival quality original papers in evolutionary computation and related areas including nature-inspired algorithms, population-based methods, and optimization where selection and variation are integral.

Tan Kay Chen

Appointed Associate Editor, IET Microwaves, Antennas & Propagation, effective from 30/06/2014 for three years.

Guo Yongxin

Best Poster Award, 11th International Conference on Wearable & Implantable Body Sensor Networks (BSN 2014), 16-19 June 2014, Zurich, Switzerland.

The winning entry is entitled "Compact implantable Circularly Polarized Patch Antenna for Biomedical Applications". The prize is a certificate, awarded to A/Prof Guo Yongxin & Liu Changrong (Visiting PhD Student).

Guo Yongxin

Listed as one of Thomson Reuters ISI highly-cited Researcher 2014.

The list represents some of world’s leading scientific minds. Over three thousand researchers earned the distinction by writing the greatest numbers of reports officially designated by Essential Science Indicators℠ as Highly Cited Papers—ranking among the top 1% most cited for their subject field and year of publication, earning them the mark of exceptional impact.

Yan Shuicheng

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Fellow, USA, March 2014.

Bhatia Charanjit Singh

Collaboration work with Microsoft on cyber-security research featured in the worldwide news. (743 related stories)

Biplab Sikdar

Best Presentation Recognition, 6th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing (UCC 2013), 9-12 December 2013, Dresden, Germany.

Truong-Huu Tram (Research Fellow) and Tham Chen Khong

2013 IEEE Control Systems Society (CSS) Distinguished Member Award, IEEE International Conference on Decision and Control, Florence, 10 - 13 Dec 2013, Italy.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2014), USA.

Tan Kay Chen

Best Paper Award, 21st Association for Computing Machinery Multimedia (ACM MM) 2013, 21-25 Oct 2013, Barcelona, Spain.

Yan Shuicheng

Senior Award, 2013 Raj Mittra Travel Grant, 3 April 2013, USA.

Guo Yong Xin

Appointed Associate Editor, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Letters, 1 Jan 2013 – 31 Dec 2015.

Guo Yong Xin

Appointed Associate Editor of Science China for a two-year term starting from 1 Jan 2013.

Hong Minghui

Best Paper Award, IASTED International Conference on Engineering and Applied Science (EAS 2012), Colombo, Sri Lanka, 27-29 Dec 2012.

Justin Pang, Xiaoyun Wang (Research Engineer, NUS-ECE), and Dr Junhong Zhou (Principle Researcher, A*STAR SIMTech)

Winner, TRECVID 2012 Surveillance Event Detection Evaluation (retrospective task), TRECVID Workshop at National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST) 26-28 Nov 2012, Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA.

Chen Qiang (PhD Student) and Yan Shuicheng

Winner, 2012 Human activities recognition and localization competition, ICPR 2012 Contest, 11 Nov 2012, Japan.

Bingbing Ni (research scientist) and Yong Pei (Research Assistant), Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore; Jun Tan, Jian Dong (PhD Students) and Yan Shuicheng; Pierre Moulin (Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

2nd Prize, 2012 Kitchen Scene Context based Gesture Recognition, International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR) 2012 Contest, 11 Nov 2012, Japan.

Nguyen Van Tam & Song Zheng (PhD Students), Manthan Pancholi (Research Intern), Zhang Li (PhD Student, SoC), Yan Shuicheng

Best Technical Demonstration Award, the 20th ACM Multimedia 2012, 29 Oct – 2 Nov 2012, Nara, Japan.

Si Liu (Research Fellow), Nguyen Van Tam & Jiashi Feng (PhD Students), Meng Wang (Research Fellow, SOC) & Yan Shuicheng

Dr Cabibihan’s work on "handshake for prosthetics" has been featured in "The Why Factor" program on BBC on 2 November 2012.

John-John Cabibihan

Certificate of appreciation, 38th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IECON 2012), 25-28 Oct 2012, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Souvik Dasgupta (Research Fellow), I. V. Prasanna (Research Engineer), Sanjib Kumar Sahoo and Sanjib Kumar Panda

Winner (Object Segmentation Challenge), Pascal Visual Object Challenge (VOC), 12th European Conference of Computer Vision (ECCV), 7 Oct 2012, Firenze, Italy.

Xia Wei (PhD Student), Domokos Csaba (Research Fellow), Dong Jian (PhD Student), Cheong Loong Fah, Yan Shuicheng, Huang Zhongyang & Shen Shengmei (Researchers, Panasonic Singapore Laboratories)

Winner (Object Classification Challenge), Pascal Visual Object Challenge, 12th European Conference of Computer Vision (ECCV), 2012. Oct 7th, 2012, Firenze, Italy.

Dong Jian, Chen Qiang, Song Zheng (PhD Students), Pan Yan (Research Fellow, SOC), Xia Wei (PhD student), Yan Shuicheng, Hua Yang & Huang Zhongyang & Shen Shengmei (Researchers, Panasonic Singapore Laboratories)

Image and Vision Computing 2012 Outstanding Young Researcher Honorable Mention, 25th Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR), 16 – 21 June 2012, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.

Tan Ping

Dr Yeo and his team’s work on "Gold-free Gallium Nitride devices" has been featured online in "Semiconductor Today" on 7 June 2012.

Yeo Yee Chia

Best Paper Award, Pacific-Rim Conference on Multimedia (PCM), 20-22 Dec 2011, Sydney, Australia.

Xu Meng-di (PhD Student), Ni Bing¬bing (Researcher, Advanced Digital Sciences Center Singapore, ECE PhD graduate), Tang Jinghui (Professor, Nanjing University of Science & Technology, China) and Yan Shuicheng

The team’s research on "Seeing Your Weight – An application in targeted advertisement" has been featured in various media.

Nguyen Van Tam (PhD Student) and Yan Shuicheng

The team’s work on "Web Image and Video Mining towards Universal and Robust Age Estimator" (published in IEEE Transactions on Multimedia 2011) has been featured in Physorg.com on 5 Dec 2011.

Yan Shuicheng, Ni Bingbing (Researcher, Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore) and Song Zheng (PhD Student)

Fellow, International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE) 2012, USA, 16 Dec 2011.

Hong Minghui

2011 IEEE Frederik Philips Award, IEEE, USA, 6 Dec 2011.

Dim-Lee Kwong

The team's research on “A single gradientless light beam drags particles as tractor beam”, published in Physical Review Letters in Nov 2011, has been featured in various media.

Qiu Chengwei & Andrey Novitsky (Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark)

Winner (Object Classification Challenge), Pascal Visual Object Classes Challenge (VOC), 13th International Conference on Computer Vision (ICCV) 2011, 7 Nov 2011, Barcelona, Spain.

Chen Qiang & Song Zheng (PhD Students), Yan Shuicheng, Yang Hua & Huang Zhongyang & Shen Shengmei (Researchers, Panasonic Singapore Laboratories)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2012), USA.

Xu Jianxin

Fellow, Optical Society of America 2012, 4 Nov 2011.

Hong Minghui

2012 George E. Pake Prize, American Physical Society (APS), 17 Oct 2011, USA.

Venkatesan Thirumalai Venky

6th IEEE ComSoc Asia Pacific Best Young Researcher Award 2010, IEEE Asia Pacific Board, 4 Oct 2011.

Zhang Rui

Appointed Senior Editor, IEEE Wireless Communications Letters, effective August 2011 for a period of 3 years.

Kam Pooi Yuen

Best Paper, Wireless Communication Symposium, IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC) 2011, Kyoto, Japan, June 2011.

Kam Pooi Yuen

2012 IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS) Outstanding Early Career Award, 8 June 2011, USA.

Tan Kay Chen

Best Paper, Cognitive Radio and Cooperative Communications Track, IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC) Spring 2011, Budapest, Hungary, May 2011.

Kam Pooi Yuen

The team's research on “Optical virtual imaging at 50 nm lateral resolution with a white light nanoscope” has been featured in the various media.

Wang Zengbo (Lecturer, University of Manchester (UOM), UK), Guo Wei (PhD Student, UOM), Li Lin (Professor, UOM), Dr Boris Luk’yanchuk (Senior Research Scientist, DSI), Ashfaq Khan (PhD Student, UOM), Liu Zhu (Senior Lecturer, UOM), Chen Zaichun (PhD Student) and Hong Minghui

IEEE Outstanding Engineer Award, IEEE Power & Energy Society (PES), 24 Nov 2010, USA.

Dipti Srinivasan

2nd Prize, 2010 Digital Signal Processing Creative Design Contest, 19 November 2010, Taiwan.

Manisankar Srinivasan (MSc Student), Tan Kok Kiong, Koh Tsyr Harn (FYP Student), Tan Chee Siong (Lab Technologist), Tang Kok Zuea (Lecturer, FoE) and Lee Tong Heng

Best Poster Award, 55th Magnetism and Magnetic Materials (MMM) Conference, 14 – 18 Nov 2010, Atlanta, USA.

Lin Lin (PhD Student), Thiyagarajah Naganivetha (PhD Student), Ho Wan Joo (Research Fellow), Jang Heo (Collaborator / PhD Student, Dankook University, Korea), Lee Ky Am, (Collaborator, Professor, Dankook University, Korea) and

Best Paper, Association of Computing Machinery (ACM) Multimedia 2010 (MM’10), 29 Oct 2010, Firenze, Italy.

Richang Hong (Research Fellow, Soc), Wang Meng (Senior Research Fellow, Soc), Xu Mengdi (PhD Student), Yan Shuicheng, Chua Tat-Seng (Prof, Soc)

His work on “A nanomedicine approach for ocular neuroprotection in glaucoma” with his team and collaborator (Prof Park Ki Ho and team, Department of Ophthalmology, Seoul National University) has been featured in Spotlight section, Nanowerk, USA on 25 Oct 2010.

Bae Seongtae

Winner (Object Classification Challenge) and Honorable Mention Prize (Object Detection Challenge), Pascal Visual Object Classes Challenge (VOC), 11 Sep 2010, Crete, Greece. The prize comprises t-shirts and certificates.

Chen Qiang (PhD Student), Song Zheng (PhD Student), Liu Si (Research Intern), Chen Xiangyu (NGS Student), Yuan Xiaotong (Research Fellow), Chua Tat Seng (Professor, SoC), Yan Shuicheng, and Panasonic Singapore Laboratories’ staff Yang Hua, Huang Zhongyang and Shen Shengmei

IFAC (International Federation of Automatic Control) Fellow 2010, 27 Sep 2010, Laxenburg, Austria.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

Best Application Paper Award, 8th World Congress on Intelligent Control and Automation, Jinan, China, 6-9 July 2010.

Lin Feng (Research Associate), Ben Chen, Lum Kai Yew (Principal Research Scientist), Lee Tong Heng

Changjiang Guest Professorship, Nanjing University of Science & Technology (NUST), China, Sep 2010.

Ben Chen

Best Paper Award, IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME 2010).

Cao Shengjiao (PhD Student), Liu Hairong (Research Fellow), Yan Shuicheng

1st Prize (Information and Communication Technologies Track), "Innovation Circus", Milan, Italy, 22 April 2010.

Adrian Cheok and students Dilrukshi Abeyrathne (MEng Student), Hou Junsong (FYP Student), Kasun Karunanayaka (MEng Student), Michelle Narangoda (PhD Student), Nimesha Ranasinghe (PhD Student), James Teh Keng Soon (PhD Student), Thang Wei Wang (FYP Student)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2010), USA.

Kam Pooi Yuen

Best Paper, International Conference on Internet Multimedia Computing and Service (ICIMCS'09), 23-25 Nov 2009, Kunming, Yunnan, China.

Bao Bingkun (Research Engineer), Li Teng (Research Intern, Division of Electrical Engineering, Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea), and Yan Shuicheng

1st Prize, 2009 International Digital Signal Processing Creative Design Contest, 19 Nov 2009, Tainan, Taiwan.

Tan Kok Kiong, Ng Soon Chye (Prof, NUS SoM), Tang Kok Zuea (Professional Officer), Huang Sunan (Research Fellow), Andi Sudjana Putra (Research Fellow), Lee Tong Heng; and Teo Kian Wee (BTech FYP Student)

Best Poster Paper Prize at the 16th IEEE International Symposium on Physical and Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits (IPFA 2009), 6-10 July 09, Suzhou, China.

Anne Tiedemann (PhD Student, U of Wuppertal), Moteza Fakhri (BEng Student,U of Wuppertal), Ralf Heiderhoff (Senior Scientist, U of Wuppertal), Jacob Phang & Ludwig Josef Balk (ECE Visiting Prof, U of Wuppertal)

2009 Asian Control Conference (ASCC) Best Application Paper Award, 7th ASCC, 27 – 29 Aug 2009, Hong Kong.

Cai Guowei (Research Fellow), Ben Chen, Lee Tong Heng

Best Paper Award, Symposium P (Fiber Optical Devices and Applications), 5th International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies (ICMAT) 2009, 28 June - 3 July 2009, Singapore.

Yang Jing (PhD Student), Yu Changyuan, Chen Zhihao, Ng Junhong & Yang Xuefeng (all 3 are research scientists with A*STAR I2R)

Best Paper Award in Automation, 2009 IEEE International Conference on Mechatronics & Automation (ICMA 2009), 9 -12 Aug 2009, Changchun, Jilin, China.

Tan Kok Kiong, Tang Kok Zuea (Professional Officer), Huang Sunan (Research Fellow), Andi Sudjana Putra (Research Fellow), Lee Tong Heng, Ng Soon Chye (Prof, NUS SoM), Jerry Chan Kok Yuen (Assistant Prof, Dept of O&G),Tan Lay Geok (Lab Tech, Dept of O&G) & Mark Chong Seow Khoon (Research Assistant, Dept of O&G)

His work on "Photorealistic Rendering of Metamaterials Devices" with his collaborator (Prof Ulf Leonhardt of St. Andrews University, Scotland, UK) has gained international visibility. Metamaterials can be used to design devices that have very unique properties, such as invisibility cloaks, universal mirrors, perfect lenses, or devices that bend light in ways that are impossible with ordinary materials. His research is related to photorealistically depicting such devices in action in order to study their performance, to "experience the devices" as they would actually appear if built, and to study the construction of such materials.

Aaron Danner

2008 IEEE Paul Rappaport Award from the IEEE Electron Devices Society (IEEE EDS), USA, 13 May 2009.

Yeo Yee Chia

ETRI Journal 2008 Best Editor Award, 24 Feb 2009.

Ko Chi Chung

The ex-utero haematopoietic stem cells extraction apparatus developed by the team has been licensed to SG Meditech Pte Limited, which will develop this technology for introduction into the market in the near future.

Tan Kok Kiong, Ng Soon Chye ((Prof, NUS SoM), Huang Sunan (Research Fellow), Tang Kok Zuea (Professional Officer) & Lee Tong Heng

Elected by IEEE, USA to be the IEEE Region 10 Director, with effect from 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2012.

Lawrence Wong

Excellent Paper Award in the international section of the Digital Signal Processing Creative Design Contest 2008, on 29 Nov 2008, Tainan, Taiwan.

Lawrence Wong

Excellent Paper Award in the international section of the Digital Signal Processing Creative Design Contest 2008, on 29 Nov 2008, Tainan, Taiwan.

Tang Kok Zuea (Professional Officer), Huang Sunan (Research Fellow), Tan Kok Kiong & Lee Tong Heng

Region 10 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow (2009), USA, 12 Nov 2008.

Dim-Lee Kwong

Best Paper, IEEE International Conference on Electron Devices and Solid-State Circuit (EDSSC) 2008, 8-10 Dec 2008, Kowloon, Hongkong.

Tao Yonghong (PhD Student) & Yao Libin

Appointed Deputy Editor-in-Chief, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC) Mechatronics Journal, effective 1 October 2008.

Lee Tong Heng

2008 Information Storage Industry Consortium (INSIC) Distinguished Contribution Award. The award was given at the 2008 INSIC Annual Meeting in San Diego, California, USA on 13 Aug 2008.

Charanjit Singh Bhatia

2008 iNEER (International Network for Engineering Education and Research) Recognition Award, 29 July 2008, Hungary.

Tan Kay Chen

Changjiang Guest Professorship, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Ministry of Education, China, 2008-2010.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

IBM Faculty Award 2008, for his project on "Fabrication, Characterisation and Performance of Thin Film Si Photovoltaic (PV) Cells.

Charanjit Singh Bhatia

Young Global Leader Award 2008.

Adrian Cheok

2008 Young Scientist Award from International Union of Radio Science.

Qiu Chengwei

IEEE Fellow (2007).

Ben Chen

Best Poster Presentation Award, 2006 IEEE International Conference on Fuzzy Systems (FUZZ-IEEE 2006), 16-21 Jul 2006, Vancouver, Canada.

Tan Woei Wan

The top 2nd most downloaded papers, in the top 25 list of hottest articles downloaded in period Apr - Jun 2006, for Medical Image Analysis Journal.

Ashraf Kassim

IEEE Fellow (2006) for contributions to theory and analysis of stable adaptive neural networks for intelligent control systems.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

2nd Prize, 2005 Industrial Power Converter Committee (IPCC) Best Paper Award, IEEE Industry Applications Society (IAS), USA.

Ashwin M Khambadkone

Best Industrial Control Application Prize 2004.

Kemao Peng (Research Fellow), Ben Chen, Guoyang Cheng (PhD Student) & Lee Tong Heng

2nd prize, FIRA Robot World Cup 2004, Busan, Korea.

Prahlad Vadekeppat

Best Paper Award, VTC 2004, Los Angeles, USA.

Kam Pooi Yuen

1st prize, FIRA Humanoid Robot Competition 2003, Vienna, Austria.

Prahlad Vadekeppat

Best Paper Award (2003), IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics, USA.

Ashwin M Khambadkone

"Chevalier" (2003) in the order of the "Palmes Academiques", France.

Jacob Phang

Telcom Italia Mobile Award, SIMagine 2003, Cannes, France.

Mehul Motani

Bronze Medal, SIMagine 2002, Cannes, France.

Hari Garg

Best Paper Award (2003), IEEE Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing, USA.

Ho Weng Khuen

TR100 Young Innovators Award, MIT's Technology Review, 2002, Boston, USA.

Adekunle Olusola Adeyeye

Best Poster Award, MRS Fall Meeting 2002, Boston, USA.

Wu Yihong

IEEE Fellow (2002) for research in electromagnetic scattering.

Yeo Tat Soon

Best Theoretical Paper Award, WCICA, 2002, Shanghai, PR China.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

Second Best Poster Presentation, IADR General Session 2001, Chiba, Japan.

Ong Sim Heng

Best in Session Paper Award, ISTFA 2001, Santa Clara, USA.

Jacob Phang

Best Presentation Award, IECON 2001, Denver, USA.

Ashwin M Khambadkone

IET Fellow (2001).

Choi Wee Kiong

IEEE Fellow (2001) for research in development of technology for magnetic data storage.

Low Teck Seng

IEEE Fellow (2000) for research in design of FIR digital filters.

Lim Yong Ching

Best Paper Award, ISTFA 2000, Phoenix, USA.

Jacob Phang & Daniel Chan

Best Paper Award, MAMA 2000, Woolongong, Australia.

Steven Guan Sheng-Uei

International Laser Prize (2000), Berthold Leibinger Innovationspreis, Germany.

Lu Yong Feng

Outstanding Paper Award (2000), IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics, USA.

Ramesh Oruganti, Yung Chii Liang & Pan Honglin (PhD Student)

Best Poster Paper Award, Asian Control Conference (2000).

Xu Jian Xin

IEEE Fellow (1998) for research in Control Engineering in Singapore.

Hang Chang Chieh

Best Poster Award, Asian Control Conference (1997).

Ben Chen

Best Paper Award (1996), Acoustical Society of America, USA.

John R Potter

Most Meritorious Paper Award (1990), IREE Journal of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Australia.

Lim Yong Ching, Koh Soo Ngee & Ko Chi Chung

Ambrose Fleming Premium (1989), IEE Proceedings on Microwaves, Antennas & Propagation, UK.

Yeo Swee Ping

Marconi Premium (1989), IEE Proceedings on Communications, Radar & Signal Processing, UK.

Lawrence Wong

IET Fellow (1989) for Microelectronics.

Ling Chung Ho

IET / IEE Fellow (1979-current) for Microwave, Antennas & Propagation.

Leong Mook Seng

Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia, April 2017

Dr John Ho

ASEAN Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award, 34th Conference of ASEAN Federation of Engineering Organisations (CAFEO 34), 20 -24 Nov 2016, Manila, Philippines

Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Luo Sha

MIT Technology Review Innovator Under 35, 29 Nov 2016

Dr John S Ho

Asia Pacific Signal and Information Processing Association (APSIPA) Best Paper Award, APSIPA Annual Summit & Conference 2016, 16 Dec 2016, Jeju, Korea.

The winning entry is entitled "Computer-Assisted Pronunciation Training: From Pronunciation Scoring Towards Spoken Language Learning".

Dr Nancy F. Chen (I2R) & Prof Li Haizhou

5th IEEE Asia-Pacific (AP) Outstanding Paper Award, IEEE Communications Society (ComSoc) Dec 2016.

The winning paper is entitled "Wireless information and power transfer: Architecture design and rate-energy tradeoff", in IEEE Transactions on Communications 61, no. 11 (2013): 4754-4767.

Assoc Prof Zhang Rui

Best Paper, IEEE International Conference on Communications in China (ICCC), Shenzhen, China, 2 – 4 Nov 2015.

The winning entry is entitled “Efficient symbol detection for the FSO IM/DD system with automatic and adaptive threshold adjustment: The multi-level PAM case”.

The prize comprises certificates.

Song Tianyu (PhD student) and supervisor Prof Kam Pooi Yuen

Best Application Paper, 10th Asian Control Conference (ASCC) 2015, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia, 31 May – 3 June 2015.

The winning entry is entitled “Freezing of Gait (FoG) Detection for Parkinson Disease”.

The prize is a certificate.

The paper is selected for its high technical quality and good overall presentation of the paper on industrial control applications.

Team comprising Assoc Prof Arthur Tay, Dr Yen Shih-Cheng, 3 FYP Students Lee Pei Yi, Wang Chenyu & Arison Neo, Phan Shiwen (Research Engineer), Yogaprakash Kumar (Research Engineer), Sylvia Liew (Senior Physiotherapist, Tan Tock Seng Hospital) & Dr Au Wing Lok (Senior Consultant, Head of Neurology, National Neuroscience Institute).

National Championship (Biomedical Research), 3rd China Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition, Ministry of Science & Technology of China, 12 Oct 2014.

The winning entry is entitled “Applications of smart health monitoring system with optical fiber sensor”.

The prize is a trophy and certificate.

Yu Changyuan

Guan Zhao-Zhi Award, 33rd Chinese Control Conference, 28-30 July 2014, Nanjing, China.

Ben Chen & Lee Tong Heng

IEEE Region 10 Outstanding Volunteer Award Winner, 21 Oct 2013, Singapore.

Panda Sanjib Kumar

Academic Winner, 2013 National Instruments (NI) ASEAN Graphical System Design Achievement Awards, 3 Oct 2013, Singapore.

Tan Kok Kiong and Kyaw Ko Ko Htet (PhD Student)

2013 Asian Control Association (ACA) Wook Hyun Kwon Education Prize, 14 May 2013.

Lee Tong Heng

Winners, inaugural TR35@Singapore Award 2012, Singapore, 16 Mar 2012. Each winner receives a certificate.

Qiu Chengwei, Aaron Danner & Tan Ping

Best Application Paper, 8th Asian Control Conference (ASCC 2011), 15 -18 May 2011, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Pang Chee Kiang Justin, Zhou Jun-Hong (SimTech), Zhong Zhao-Wei (Professor, NTU),

Keio University Gijyuju-sho Award 2010, 27 Oct 2010, Tokyo, Japan. The award is given for the best research in Keio University.

Adrian Cheok

Winner for Best Innovation in Robotics, National Instrument’s 2010 Asean Virtual Instrumentation Applications Contest, 20 Oct 2010, Singapore.

Tan Chee Siong (Lab Technologist), Ang JinXiang (BEng (EE) Graduate), Tan Kok Kiong, Liang Wenyu (PhD Student), Tang Kok Zuea (Lecturer, FoE) and Lee Tong Heng

2007 Winner of the ACA Woon Hyun Kwon Education Prize.

Hang Chang Chieh

Fellow (2006), Asean Academy of Engineering & Technology

Hang Chang Chieh

NI ASEAN Virtual Instrumentation Applications Contest (2005)

Tan Kok Kiong

NI ASEAN Virtual Instrumentation Applications Contest (2004)

Tan Kok Kiong & Lee Tong Heng

Young Investigator Paper Award, IEEE Intelligent Automation Conference (2003)

Sam Ge Shuzhi

ASEAN Science & Technology Meritorious Service Award (2001)

Ling Chung Ho

Best Paper Award, International Symposium on Physical & Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits (2001)

Chim Wai Kin

Outstanding Poster Award, International Conference on Biomedical Engineering (2000)

Ong Sim Heng

ASEAN Outstanding Achievement Engineering Award (1999)

Lu Yong Feng

ASEAN Achievement Award (1995)

Jacob Phang

EDN Asia Innovator Award (1990)

Jacob Phang

NUS Early Career Research Award, 6 Sep 2017.

The winning project is entitled "Fast Transferrable Machine Learning for Human-like Artificial Intelligence".

Dr Feng Jiashi

Assoc Prof Tan Kok Kiong

His team has invented a device to treat ear condition. The research was reported in The Straits Times on 24 May 2017, as well as the following media:

a) Open Gov (25 May)
b) 938LIVE (24 May)
c) Capital Radio 95.8FM (24 May)
d) News Medical (24 May)
e) Science Daily (24 May)
f) Medical Xpress (24 May)
g) NUS News (24 May)
h) NUS Twitter (24 May)

NUS Young Researcher Award 2017, 28 April 2017

Dr Thomas Yeo Boon Thye

Innovative Teaching Award AY2015/2016

Dr Zhang Jianwen (Bronze)

Engineering Young Researcher Award 2017

Dr Thomas Yeo Boon Thye

Engineering Researcher Award 2017

Prof Hong Minghui

Engineering Research Leadership Award 2017

Prof Nitish Thakor

Great Women of Our Time Award (Science & Technology), Women’s Weekly, 6 Oct 2016, Singapore

Assoc Prof Ho Ghim Wei

Honours List, 2016 Faculty Teaching Awards

Assoc Prof Mehul Motani, Dr Rajesh C Panicker

Commendation List, 2016 Faculty Teaching Awards

Assoc Prof Anjam Khursheed, Dr Chua Dingjuan, Assoc Heng Chun Huat, Assoc Prof Loh Ai Poh, Dr Luo Sha, Dr Sanjit Sasidhar, Assoc Prof Tan Kay Chen, Dr Vincent Tan Yan Fu & Dr Thomas Yeo Boon Thye

Engineering Dean’s Chair, FoE, NUS, 1 January 2017 – 31 December 2019

Zhang Rui

National Research Foundation (NRF) Fellowship 2017

Research title : Unsupervised Machine Learning of Mental Disorder Factors From Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Thomas Yeo

National Research Foundation (NRF) Fellowship 2017

Research title : Small-scale Wireless Devices for Bioelectronic Therapies

John Ho

National Research Foundation (NRF) Fellowship 2017

Research title : Nature-inspired digital devices and networks for multi-scale environment sensing

Benjamin Tee (Adjunct)

First Runner Up, NEC Industrial Innovation Award, First Inaugural NEC Industrial Innovation Competition (Category: Innovation by Inventors: Completed), January 2017.

The winning entry is entitled "Design and Development of Digital In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Device For Oocyte Retrieval".

The prize comprises a certificate and $2,500 cash.

Team comprising A/Prof Tan Kok Kiong, Qin Geng (M.Eng student) & Dr Liang Wenyu (Research Fellow)

Top Project Award, Singapore Maritime Institute (SMI) Research Showcase, 5 Dec 2016.

The winning project is entitled “Condition Monitoring and Predictive Maintenance of Marine Transformers”. The prize comprises S$ 3000.

Sanjib Kumar Panda

NUS Young Investigator Award 2016

His project broadly aims to develop wireless technologies for bioelectronics and apply them to realize new therapies based on tiny wireless devices.

John S Ho

The Institution of Engineers Singapore (IES) Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards, 23 July 2016, Singapore.

Her winning entry is entitled "Galassia – NUS first nanosatellite"

Luo Sha

The Institution of Engineers Singapore (IES) Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards, 23 July 2016, Singapore.

His winning entry is entitled “Design & Development of Digital In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Device for Oocyte Retrieval”.

Tan Kok Kiong

IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards, 23 July 2016, Singapore.

His winning entry is entitled “Seeing is believing: from Microscope to Nanoscope”.

Hong Minghui

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Merit Award (Open Category), 28 May 2016.

The winning entry is entitled “Carbon Aerogel Photocatalytic Foam for Sustainable Energy and Environmental Applications”.

The prize comprises certificate and $3000 cash.

Team comprising Dr Zhu Liang Liang (Research Fellow), Tan Chuan Fu (Research Engineer) and Assoc Prof Ho Ghim Wei

Appointed Provost's Chair, with effect from 1 April 2016, for a period of 3 years.

Prof Ben is honoured for his scholarly accomplishments and impactful research in the areas of linear systems, robust control, and unmanned aerial vehicles.

Ben Chen

Re-appointed Provost Chair, for period 11 April 2016 – 31 December 2019

Venky Venkatesan

Re-appointed Provost Chair, for period 27 March 2015 – 31 March 2018

Nitish Thakor

Young Researcher Award 2015, NUS, 24 April 2015

Zhang Rui

Annual Teaching Excellence Award, AY 2013/2014, NUS, 24 April 2015

Akash Kumar

Annual Teaching Excellence Award, AY 2013/2014, NUS, 24 April 2015

Mehul Motani

Appointed GlobalFoundries Singapore Pte Ltd Associate Professorship, for period 1 April 2015 – 31 March 2018

Yang Hyunsoo

L’Oréal-UNESCO National Fellowship in Physical & Engineering Science 2014, 4 Dec 2014, Singapore.

A/Prof Ho is honoured for her research on nanostructured materials. She receives a grant of S$ 30,000 for her research.

Her award was published in the following media :
a) The Straits Times online on 4 Dec 2014
b) Lian He Zao Bao on 6 Dec 2014.


Ho Ghim Wei

NUS Young Investigator Award, 25 Aug 2014

Vincent Tan Yan Fu

Institute of Engineers, Singapore (IES) Prestigious Engineering Achievement Award 2014, 18 July 2014, Singapore.

Chen Zhining

Provost's Chair Professor, Faculty of Engineering Awards, Nov 2013

Venky Venkatesan

Engineering Educator Award, Faculty of Engineering Awards, Nov 2013

Aaron Danner

Young Faculty Research Award, Faculty of Engineering Awards, Nov 2013

Qiu Cheng Wei

Singapore National Academy of Science Young Scientist Award (SNAS YSA [Physical, Information & Engineering Sciences Category]) 2013, 25 Sep 2013, Singapore.

Qiu Cheng Wei

National Research Foundation (NRF) Fellowship 2013, Singapore.

Michael Joseph Hochberg

Institute of Engineers Singapore (IES) Prestigious Engineering Achievement Award, 13 Sep 2013, Singapore.

Chen Zhining, Qing Xianming (I2R)

Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA), AY 2011/2012, NUS, 30 April 2013.

Adekunle Olusola Adeyeye

Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA), AY 2011/2012, NUS, 30 April 2013.

Soh Wee Seng

Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA), AY 2011/2012, NUS, 30 April 2013.

Aaron Danner

Provost Chair, 30 Nov 2012.

Nitish Vyomesh Thakor

Faculty Research Award 2012, 30 Nov 2012.

Yeo Yee Chia

Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) AY 2010/2011, NUS, 9 May 2012

Aaron Danner

Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) AY 2010/2011, NUS, 9 May 2012

Heng Chun Huat

Young Researcher Award, University Award 2012, 4 May 2012, Singapore.

Yan Shuicheng

Engineering Educator Honour Roll AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Lee Tong Heng

Engineering Educator Award AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Dipti Srinivasan

Honours List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Heng Chun Huat

Honours List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Aaron Danner

Honours List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Mandar Chitre

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Chim Wai Kin

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Tan Kay Chen

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Hong Minghui

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Mansoor bin Abdul Jalil

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Wu Yihong

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Wang Qing Guo

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Adekunle Adeyeye

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Moorthi s/o Palaniapan

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Liew Ah Choy

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Lee Sungjoo

Commendation List AY 2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Xiang Cheng

Innovative Teaching Award AY2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Mehul Motani

Honours List AY2010/2011, Faculty of Engineering, Dec 2011

Mehul Motani

Young Scientist Award (YSA) 2011, National Academy of Science (SNAS), 8 Nov 2011.

Yan Shuicheng

Young Faculty Research Award (FRA) 2011, Faculty of Engineering, 20 July 2011.

Yan Shuicheng

Appointed Dean’s Chair, for period 1 Jan 2011 – 31 Dec 2013.

Mansoor Bin Abdul Jalil

Appointed Dean’s Chair, for period 1 Jan 2011 – 31 Dec 2013.

Yeo Yee Chia

Engineering Educator Award 2009/2010, Faculty of Engineering, May 2011.

Dipti Srinivasan

Innovative Teaching Award 2009/2010, Faculty of Engineering, May 2011.

Adeyeye Adekunle Olusola

Innovative Teaching Award 2009/2010, Faculty of Engineering, May 2011.

Tan Woei Wan

Engineering Educator Award 2009/2010, Faculty of Engineering, May 2011.

Lee Tong Heng

Annual Teaching Excellence Award 2009/2010 and Honour Roll 2011, NUS, May 2011.

Lee Tong Heng

Outstanding NUS Innovator Award 2011, 19 April 2011.

Steven Zhou

Singapore Millennium Foundation (SMF) – NUS Research Horizons Award (RHA) 2010, 23 Dec 2010. The project title is entitled "Novel Magnonic Crystal Based Structures and Devices".

Adekunle Olusola Adeyeye

Singapore Millennium Foundation (SMF) – NUS Research Horizons Award (RHA) 2010, 23 Dec 2010. The project title is entitled "Topological Electronic Devices".

Mansoor Bin Abdul Jalil

Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Welfare Foundation (MSIWF) Award, 29 Oct 2010, Singapore. The award is for the team’s research on the “Development of an e-Guardian for the single elderly or the chronically-ill patients”. The prize comprises $ 9,100. The award ceremony will be held on 12 Jan 2011 in Singapore.

Tan Kok Kiong, Yuan Jian (NGS Student), Lee Tong Heng

Winner (Digital Media Category), Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF) Award 2010, 30 Sep 2010.

Steven Zhou

Annual Teaching Excellence Awards 2008/2009, NUS, May 2010.

Lee Tong Heng

Annual Teaching Excellence Awards 2008/2009, NUS, May 2010.

Anjam Khursheed

Annual Teaching Excellence Awards 2008/2009 and Honour Roll 2010, NUS, May 2010.

Dipti Srinivasan

Junior Chamber International Singapore - The Outstanding Young Persons of Singapore (JCI TOYP) Singapore 2009 on 4 November 2009.

Yeo Yee Chia

President’s Technology Award (PTA) 2009, 28 Sep 2009, Singapore.

Jacob Phang, Chua Choon Meng (CEO, Semicaps Pte Ltd, Singapore), Alfred Quah Cheng Teck (PhD Student) & Goh Szu Huat (PhD Student)

Outstanding Mentorship Award from the Ministry of Education, 19 Sep 2009, Singapore.

Tan Kok Kiong

National Day Awards - The Long Service Medal, 12 Aug 2009, Singapore

Ng Chun Sum

NUS Young Researcher Award (YRA) 2009, 24 April 2009.

Mansoor Bin Abdul Jalil

Fellow, NUS Teaching Academy, 24 April 2009

Tan Kay Chen

Fellow, NUS Teaching Academy, 24 April 2009

Ashwin M Khambadkone

Infocomm Singapore Award (e-Education Category) 2008, 19 Sep 2008, Singapore.

Sam Ge Shuzhi

National Day Awards - Public Service Medal, Aug 2008, Singapore

Hang Chang Chieh

National Day Awards - Long Service Medal, Aug 2008, Singapore

Leong Mook Seng

National Day Awards - Long Service Medal, Aug 2008, Singapore

Walter Lim Jee Soh (Principal Lab Officer)

NUS Overseas Postdoctoral Fellowship, Singapore, June 2008

Qiu Chengwei (Research Fellow)

NUS Young Researcher Award (YRA) 2008, 8 April 2008.

Yeo Yee Chia

NUS Outstanding Educator Award 2007/2008

Ashwin Khambadkone

National Research Foundation (NRF) Research Fellowship Award (2007)

Yeo Yee Chia

NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Award 2006/2007

Dipti Srinivasan

Singapore Young Scientist Award (2006)

Yeo Yee Chia

Singapore Youth Award for Science & Technology (2006)

Yeo Yee Chia

National Science & Technology Medal (2004)

Low Teck Seng

NUS/OLS Young Investigator Award (2004) - Merit Award

Chen Nanguang

IES/IEEE Joint Medal of Excellence (2004)

Hang Chang Chieh

NUS Young Researcher Award (2004)

Adekunle Olusola Adeyeye

NUS Outstanding Educator Award (2004)

Tan Kay Chen

NUSNNI Research Achievement Award (2004)

Choi Wee Kiong, Chim Wai Kin

Young Professional of the Year (2004), Singapore Computer Society IT Leader Awards

Adrian Cheok

SNAS Young Scientist Award (2003)

Adrian Cheok

Temasek Young Investigator Award (2003)

Ben Chen

Singapore Youth Award for Science & Technology (2003)

Mansoor Jalil

NUS Young Researcher Award (2003)

Wu Yihong

Temasek Young Investigator Award (2002)

Sam Ge Shuzhi

NUS Young Researcher Award (2002)

Sam Ge Shuzhi

2nd prize, Singapore Robotic Games (2002)

Prahlad Vadekeppat

IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Award (2001)

Ko Chi Chung, Ben Chen

National Technology Award (2001)

Lye Kin Mun

National Science & Technology Medal (2000)

Hang Chang Chieh

NUS University Researcher Award (2000)

Ben Chen

NUS Engineering Faculty's Innovative Teaching Award (2000)

Ko Chi Chung, Ben Chen

National Technology Award (1999)

Sam Ge Shuzhi

NUS Outstanding University Researcher Award (1998)

Chua Soo Jin

National Technology Award (1998)

Lu Yong Feng

NUS Outstanding University Researcher Award (1997)

Chim Wai Kin

IES Innovators Award (1996)

Daniel Chan, Chim Wai Kin, Jacob Phang

IEEE PES Outstanding Engineering Award (1994)

Liew Ah Choy

IES Innovation Gold Award (1990)

Jacob Phang, Kenneth Ong, Daniel Chan, Low Teck Seng