Student Awards & Achievements

Wang Kangli & Ke Yijie (PhD students supervised by Prof Ben Chen)

Their research work on Unmanned Autonomous Vehicle (UAV) ULion has been published in Science China Information Sciences, Volume 60, March 2017.

It was also featured in the following online media:
a) American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) EurekAlert
b) Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
c) Phys.Org
d) sUAS News
e) Institute of Mechanical Engineering
f) AZoRobotics.

Gorla Naga Brahmendra Yadav (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

IEEE-PELS (Power Electronics Society) Scholarship, to attend Southern Power Electronic Conference, Auckland, New Zealand, 5-8 Dec 2016.

The prize comprises of USD 500 and a certificate.

Lin Fenghan (PhD student supervised by Prof Chen Zhining)

Student Paper Award (Merit), 6th International Symposium on InfoComm & Mechatronics Technology in Bio-Medical & Healthcare Application, 23-26 Oct 2016, Singapore.

The paper is entitled “Metamaterial-based Low-profile Broadband Circularly Polarized Antenna for Bio-medical Applications”.

The prize is a certificate and S$50 cash.

Rodriguez Gallegos Carlos David (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda & Dr Thomas Gunter Reindl)

Best Presentation Award, 4th IEEE International Conference on Sustainable Energy Technologies (IEEE-ICSET 2016), 14-16 Nov 2016, Hanoi, Vietnam.

The winning paper is entitled “Placement and Sizing Optimization for PV-Battery-Diesel Hybrid Systems”.

The prize is a certificate.

Krishnanand Kaippilly Radhakrishnan (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

Best Paper Award, 4th IEEE International Conference on Sustainable Energy Technologies (IEEE-ICSET 2016), 14-16 Nov 2016, Hanoi, Vietnam.

The winning paper is entitled "GIS Integrated Automation of a Near Real-Time Power-Flow Service for Electrical Grids"

The prize comprises a certificate and $100 USD.

Amit Kumar Singh (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda and Dr Pritam Das)

Best Session Presentation, 42nd Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IECON 2016), 24 – 27 Oct 2016, Palazzo dei Congressi, Firenze, Italy.

The winning entry is entitled “A Novel Matrix Based Non-Isolated Buck-Boost Converter for More Electric Aircraft”.

The prize is a certificate.

Bal Satarupa (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Dipti Srinivasan and Assoc Prof Akshay Kumar Rathore)

Best Session Presentation, 42nd Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IECON 2016), 24 – 27 Oct 2016, Palazzo dei Congressi, Firenze, Italy.

The winning entry is entitled "Comprehensive Study and Analysis of Naturally Commutator Current-fed Dual Active Bridge PWM DC/DC Converter".

The prize is a certificate.

In addition, the student also received the "Student Paper Travel Assistance" in this conference. The prize includes a certificate and up to 2000 USD travel cost reimbursement.

Kong Ru (PhD student supervised by Dr. Thomas Yeo)

Merit Abstract Award, Organization of Human Brain Mapping (OHBM), 26 - 30 June 2016, Geneva, Switzerland.

The work is titled "Individual Cerebral Cortex Parcellation with Group-­level Spatial and Connectivity Priors".

The award comprises $2000 USD.

Zhou Lin (PhD student supervised by Dr Vincent Tan and A/Prof Mehul Motani)

2016 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory (ISIT) Student Travel Grant, 26 May 2016, Barcelona, Spain.

The two winning papers are:

  1. a) "Discrete Lossy Gray-Wyner Revisited: Second-Order Asymptotics, Large and Moderate Deviations"
  2. b) "Second-Order and Moderate Deviation Asymptotics for Successive Refinement"

The prize is 600 USD.

Truong Vinh Lan (PhD student supervised by Dr Vincent Tan)

2016 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory (ISIT) Student Travel Grant, 26 May 2016, Barcelona, Spain.

The winning paper is entitled "On Second-Order Asymptotics for the AWGN Channel under an Expected Power Constraint"

The prize is 400 USD.

Team comprising PhD student Jain Palak, Prof Xu Jianxin, Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda, Jason Poon (PhD student, UC Berkeley), Prof Costas Spanos (UC Berkeley) and Dr Seth R Sanders (UC Berkeley)

Best Paper, 17th IEEE Workshop on Control & Modeling for Power Electronics (COMPEL) 2016, Trondheim, Norway, 27 – 30 June 2016.

The winning entry is entitled "Fault Diagnosis via PV Panel-Integrated Power Electronics".
The prize is a certificate.

Hu Bin (PhD student supervised by Dr Justin Pang)

Graduate Student Fellowship, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Information Storage and Processing Systems (ISPS) Division, 20 – 21 June 2016, Santa Clara, California, USA.

The prize consists of US$ 2,500 cash, and the conference registration fees of US$ 300 will also be waived.

PhD students Zhao Jiajun (supervised by Dr Qiu Cheng Wei & Prof Chen Zhining) and Yeo Jueyuan Reuben (supervised by Prof Bhatia Charanjit Singh)

Springer Thesis Award, 19 April 2016, Singapore.
Dr Zhao & Dr Yeo both graduated on 29 February 2016.
Dr Zhao’s award winning thesis is entitled "Manipulation of Sound Properties by Acoustic Metasurface and Metastructure".
Dr Yeo’s award is entitled "Ultrathin Carbon-Based Overcoats for Extremely High Density Magnetic Recording". Each prize comprises 500 Euros, and publication of the PhD work in Springer’s collection of outstanding theses.

The Department is honoured to have 2 winners for the award. Springer has notified us that they have decided to award both theses after their editors reviewed both papers and found them suitable for the award.

Over the period of five years, this Springer initiative has helped disseminate the valuable work of more than 500 international talented young scientists.

Dihan Md Nuruddin Hasan (PhD student supervised by Assoc Prof Vincent Lee Chengkuo)

Best Student Paper (Special Session), 11th Annual IEEE International Conference on Nano / Micro Engineered and Molecular Systems (IEEE-NEMS) 2016, Matsushima Bay and Sendai MEMS City, Japan, 17-20 April 2016.

The winning entry is entitled "Thermally Robust Coupled Mode at Mid IR Mediated by Highly Dense Plasmonic Nanostructure".
(Authors: Dihan Hasan, Prakash Pitchappa, Ho Chong Pei, Vincent Lee Chengkuo).

The prize comprises of a recognition certificate and a crest.

Ali Kawsar (PhD student supervised by Dr Pritam Das and Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

Best Presenter Award in the Session: Control of AC-DC Converters
The Applied Power Electronics Conference (APEC) 2016, 20 – 24 Mar 2016, California, USA.

The winning entry is entitled "A New Control Scheme to Improve Load Transient Response of Single Phase PWM Rectifier with Auxiliary Current Injection Circuit"
(Authors: Naga Brahmendra Yadav Gorla, Sandeep Kolluri, Pritam Das and Sanjib Kumar Panda).

The prize comprises of a recognition certificate and a $100 gift card.

Team comprising PhD student Xiao Shengtao, Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng & Prof Ashraf Kassim

Winner, Category 2 & 3 (300 Videos in the Wild (300-VW): Facial Landmark Tracking in-the-wild Challenge & Workshop (ICCV 2015), First Facial Landmark Tracking Competition, IEEE International Conference on Computer Vision Workshops (ICCVW), 18 Dec 2015, Santiago, Chile.

The winning entry is entitled “Facial Landmark Detection via Progressive Initialization”.
The prize comprises USD 200 and certificates.

Team comprising V Prasad Anjangi (PhD student) and Dr Chitre Mandar

Best Student Paper, Underwater Systems with Experiments in Memory of Giovanni Toso, The International Conference on Underwater Networks & Systems (WUWNet), Washington DC, USA, 22 Oct 2015.

The winning entry is entitled “"Design and Implementation of Super-TDMA: A MAC Protocol Exploiting Large Propagation Delays for Underwater Acoustic Networks".

The prize comprises a certificate and USD 500.

Team AeroLion comprising Wang Kangli, Ke Yijie (both PhD Students), Shan Mo (Temasek Lab), Li Xiang & Dr Wang Fei (both from AeroLion Technologies)

Champion (Rotary-Wing Category), 2015 Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) Cup, International UAV Innovation Grand Prix, held in Anji, Zhejiang, China, 30 Oct 2015.

The prize comprises cash of CNY 100,000.

The team is supervised by Prof Ben Chen and Prof Lee Tong Heng.

Du Xinxin & Kyaw Ko Ko Htet (PhD Students Supervised by Assoc Prof Tan Kok Kiong)

2015 Engineering Impact Awards ASEAN Regional Contest, National Instruments, Singapore, 30 Jun – 10 July 2015. The three prizes won are as follow :

a) Academic Honorary Mention ($500 cash and plaque)
b) Advanced Research Award ($300 and plaque)
c) Editor’s Choice ($300 cash and plaque)

The winning entry is entitled “Solution to an autonomous vehicle platform integrated with remote human intervention and supervision”.

The team comprises researchers from Advanced Digital Sciences Center (ADSC/UIUC, Singapore) & NUS, including Dr Ni Bing Bing (Researcher, ADSC/UIUC) & Yuan Jun (PhD Student). Both Dr Ni and Yuan Juan are Prof Ashraf Kassim’s former and current PhD students respectively)

Ranked No 1, Thumos Challenge (Temporal Localization Challenge), IEEE Conference on Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2015, 7 -12 June 2015, Boston, USA.

NUS Formula SAE Team – comprising of Shia Jun Jie (EEE4, Design Centric Programme FYP Student) and 13 student members, supervised by Prof Seah Kar Heng (ME Dept), won the following awards at FSAE 2015 competition, 13 – 16 May 2015, at Michigan, USA with their winning entry NUS FSAE (Formula Society of Automotive Engineering) race car project :

a) Rank no. 1, World Champion for Cummins Inc. Applied Technology Award
b) Rank no. 1, Business Presentation Event
c) Rank no. 2, Acceleration Event (Drag Race)
d) Rank no. 3, FEV Powertrain Development Award
e) Rank no. 4, Bosch Engineering Design Drawing Award

The car made history by clinching the overall 7th ranking in the world, out of 120 teams.

Abhra Roy Chowdhury (PhD student supervised by A/Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

1st Prize (PhD Thesis Category), IEEE Industry Applications Society Chapters & Membership Development Department (IAS CMD) Graduate Student Thesis Contest 2015, 23 Apr 2015, Orlando, USA.

The award winning entry is entitled “Modeling and Control of a Bioinspired Robotic Fish Underwater Vehicle and its Propulsion Mechanism”.

The prize comprises a plaque, certificate, USD $500 cash, paid attendance at the IAS annual meeting and reimbursing the travel and accommodation expenses of USD $1500.

Liu Yu Hang (PhD student supervised by Prof Nitish Thakor)

Best Oral Presentation, 9th Student Workshop of the East Asian Consortium on Biomedical Engineering (“Others” Session), National Cheng Kung University (NCKU), 12 Oct 2014, Taiwan.

The winning entry is entitled “Evaluation of neurovascular function based on spontaneous reversible ischemia rat model”.

The prize comprises a certificate and NCKU memorabilia.

Lu Canyi (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng)

2014 Microsoft Research Asia Fellowship, 16th Computing in the 21st Century Conference, 24 Oct 2014, Beijing.

The winning entry is “Block diagonal affinity matrix pursuit for subspace clustering”.

The prize is USD $10,000 and a trophy.

Jayantika Soni (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

Best Presentation (Building Energy Management Technologies I [Special session-45]), 40th Annual IEEE Industrial Electronics Society Conference (IECON 2014), 29 Oct – 1 Nov 2014, Dallas, Texas, USA.

The winning entry is entitled “Load-side demand management in buildings using controlled electric springs".

The prize is a certificate.

Zhang Song Song (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Vincent Lee)

CHEMINAS Poster Award, 6th International Symposium on Microchemistry & Microsystems 2014, 30 July – 1 Aug 2014, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled "Nanowire Embedded Silicon Neural Probe Fabricated by CMOS Process with Highly P-doped Silicon Electrode for Neural Recording".

The award is a certificate and cash of SGD 240.

Qian You (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Vincent Lee, Assoc Prof Liang Gengchiau & Dr. Humberto Campanella (IME))

Oral Paper Award, The 6th International Symposium on Microchemistry & Microsystems 2014, 30 July – 1 Aug 2014, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled "All Metal Nanoelectromechanical Switches Working at 300°C". The award is a certificate and cash of SGD 240.

Wang Hao (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Vincent Lee

Oral Paper Award, The 6th International Symposium on Microchemistry & Microsystems 2014, 30 July – 1 Aug 2014, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled "Microneedle Array Integrated with CNT Filters for Controlled and Selective Transdermal Drug Delivery".

The award is a certificate and cash of SGD 240.

Abhra Roy Chowdhury (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)

Society of Instrument and Control Engineers (SICE), International Scholarship 2014, Sept 2014, Sapporo, Japan.

The candidate is nominated for this scholarship based on his research work presented during SICE Annual Conference 2014, 9-12 Sept 2004, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Hokkaido.

His research work is entitled “Kinematic Parameter based Behavior Modelling and Control of a Bio-inspired Robotic Fish Propulsion”.

This scholarship is awarded to foreign researchers who are young, have potential ability to contribute to the field of Instrument and Control Engineering and also have sufficient achievements in their fields.

The prize includes a certificate and JPY 100,000 (US$1,000).

Team “AeroLion” comprising Cui Jinqiang (NGS PhD Student), Kevin Ang Zong Yao (PhD Student), Phang Swee King (NGS PhD Student), Dr Wang Fei (Research Scientist, Temasek Lab [TL]), Dr Lin Feng (Senior Research Scientist, TL), Dr Dong Xiangxu (Research Scientist, TL), Pang Tao (MEng Student / Associate Scientist, TL), Yang Zhaolin (Associate Scientist, TL), Lai Shupeng (NGS PhD Student), Li Kun (PhD Student), Wang Kangli (PhD Student), Ke Yijie (PhD Student), Liu Peidong (MEng Student), Li Xiang (Research Engineer) & Lin Jing (Lab Technologist, ECE / TL). The team is supervised by Prof Ben Chen.

Champion, 2014 International Micro Aerial Vehicle (IMAV) Competition, 13 Aug 2014, Delft, the Netherlands.
The prize comprises a trophy and certificate.

Ramprakash Kathiresan (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda, Dr Pritam Das & Dr Thomas Reindl (SERIS))

Best Student Paper, 2014 IEEE Innovative Smart Grid Technologies Asia (ISGT-Asia), 20 – 23 May 2014, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The winning entry is entitled "An interactive LED lighting interface for high energy savings". The award is a certificate.

Lin Junwei, Lam Cheng Yen, and Wang Hanjie

1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2013) – for paper entitled " The Development of Wireless Wearable Blood Pressure Sensor for Chronic Disease Management”, supervised by Prof Lian Yong. The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Team comprising NGS PhD Student Lin Min, ECE PhD students Chen Qiang, Dong Jian, Huang Junshi, Xia Wei and their supervisor Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng

Runner-up, ImageNet Large Scale Visual Recognition Challenge (ILSVRC), International Conference on Computer Vision 2013 (ICCV13) 7 Dec 2013, Sydney, Australia.

The winning entry is entitled “Adaptive Non-parametric Rectification of Shallow and Deep Experts”.

Since 2013, ILSVRC becomes the flagship completion in computer vision, classifying 1000 object categories over 1.2M images. This year, more than 20 teams (Berkeley, NYU, Oxford, Microsoft, IBM, Adobe, etc) participated in this competition. The team is ranked 1st among all academic teams and 2nd among all teams.

The honor is an invited talk in the ILSVRC13 workshop associated with the ICCV13 main conference.

Liu Xiayun (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Heng Chun Huat)

Student Design Contest Runner-up for Asian Solid-State Circuits Conference 2013, 12 Nov 2013, Singapore.

The winning work is entitled “A 13-pJ/bit 900-MHz QPSK/16-QAM transmitter with band shaping for biomedical application”.

The prize comprises a certificate.

Team comprising PhD students Chacko John Deepu, Zhang Xiaoyang, Liew Wen Sin and David Wong Liang Tai
(all supervised by Prof Lian Yong)

Best Design Award, Student Design Contest, Asian Solid-State Circuits Conference, 11-13 Nov 2013, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “An ECG-SoC with 535nW/Channel Lossless Data Compression for Wearable Sensors”.

The prize is a certificate.

Yan Hengchao (PhD Student supervised by Dr Justin Pang), Dr Zhou Junhong (Principle Researcher, A*STAR SIMTech),
and Dr Justin Pang

Best Paper in Session, 39th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, 10 - 13 Nov 2013, Vienna, Austria.

The winning paper is entitled "Precognitive Maintenance and Probabilistic Assessment of Tool Wear Using Particle Filters."

The award is a certificate.

Tan Yan Zhi (NGS Student Supervised by Dr Justin Pang and Prof Lee Tong Heng)

Best Paper in Session, 39th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, 10 - 13 Nov 2013, Vienna, Austria.

The winning paper is entitled "Convex Separable Parametrization in Integrated Servo-Mechanical Design for High-Performance Mechatronics".

The award is a certificate.

Yan Zhi graduated with B.Eng (1st Class) from ECE Department. He is currently pursuing his PhD on an NGS scholarship.

Shambavi Krishnamurthi, Rahul Rajeev (both CEG4 students in the Faculty’s Design-Centric Programme) and team

Tops in the Biotechnology Category at 2013 GlobalTiC Talentpreneur Award & Forum held in Taipei, Taiwan from 19-23 August 2013, for their prototype smart watch called ezmon. Ezmon can measure vital signs such as heart rate and body temperature, and potentially detect glucose level without the need for pricks. The champion team was awarded with US$3000, a certificate of award, a trophy, as well as another US$1000 for 'Best Exhibition'.

Chua Yao Wei, Alfred (EE4 student supervised by A/P Tan KK and Dr Andi Sudjana Putra)

Won the 2nd runner up in the Design category for the 7th International Convention on Rehabilitation Engineering & Assistive Technology (7th i-CREATe) held in Seoul, Korea from 29-31 August 2013. The winning entry is entitled QIKRehab - A portable and user-friendly upper limb rehabilitation device that helps stroke patients to regain the ability to perform daily tasks through interactive task-based training. The prize entitlement is cash prize US$350.

Sun Hucheng (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Guo Yong Xin)

Second Prize, Applications & Student Innovation Competition, 2013 IEEE International Workshop on Electromagnetics, 1 – 3 August, Hong Kong.

The winning entry is entitled “A Novel Rectifier for Wireless Power Transmission with a Wide Input Power Range”.

The prize comprises a certificate and HKD $1000.

Abhra Roy Chowdhury (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Panda Sanjib Kumar)

IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society Scholarship, 6 July 2013, Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA.

This scholarship is given to the students enrolled full-time at an accredited college or university in a field of study that will lead to a career in ocean engineering or a related ocean science field. Student must have demonstrated excellence in academics as well as the ability to perform independent research through professional and/or academic recognition programs.

Chen Yiguo (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Prof Stefan Maier [Imperial College] and Prof Boris Luk’yanchuk [DSI])

Best Young Researcher Paper, 9th Asia-Pacific Near-Field Optics Conference (APNFO 2013), 3 - 6 July 2013, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “Realization of tunable perfect absorber via phase-change materials”. The prize comprises a certificate, trophy and S$250 cash.

Zhan Chunlei (previously NGS Student Supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia, now a Research Engineer with ECE)

Best Student Paper Award, 2013 Very Large Scale Integration – Technology, Systems and Applications (VLSI-TSA) Conference, 22 – 23 April, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

The winning paper is entitled “(110)-Oriented Germanium-Tin (Ge0.97Sn0.03) P-channel MOSFETs”.

Krishnanand Kaippilly Radhakrishnan (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Panda Sanjib Kumar) -

Best Student Paper, 4th International Conference on Swarm Intelligence (ICSI 2013), 12 – 15 June 2013, Harbin, China.

The winning entry is entitled "Optimal Power Flow Solution Using Self–Evolving Brain–Storming Inclusive Teaching–Learning–Based Algorithm".

The prize comprises of certificate and paperback edition of Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNCS 7928 & LNCS 7929) books.

Poi Voon Er (MEng Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Tan Kok Kiong & Assoc Prof Lim Hsueh Yee [Otolaryngology Dept]) –

Winner (Student Design Competition), IASTED International Conference on Engineering and Applied Science (EAS 2012), Colombo, Sri Lanka, 27-29 Dec 2012.

The winning paper is entitled "Development of a hearing aid with frugal objectivity”.

The prize is a certificate.

Abhra Roy Chowdhury (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Panda Sanjib Kumar) –

Best Student Paper, 12th International Conference on Control, Automation and Systems (ICCAS 2012), 17 – 21 October 2012, Jeju, Korea.
The winning entry is entitled “Implementation of a BCF Mode Bio-mimetic Robotic Fish Underwater Vehicle based on Lighthill Mathematical Model”. The prize is a certificate.

Mridul Sakhuja -

2012 EU Photovoltaic Solar Energy Conference (PVSEC) Student Award, Messe Frankfurt, Germany, 24 – 28 Sept 2012.

The winning entry is entitled “Antireflective and Self-Cleaning Packaging Glass for Solar Modules”. The prize comprises 200 euro and a certificate. Student is awarded for having the most outstanding research work in the field of “Components for PV Systems”.

Koh Kah How (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Vincent Lee Cheng Kuo) –

Best Student Paper, 17th Opto-Electronics and Communication Conference (OECC) 2012, Busan, Republic of Korea, 2-6 July 2012. The winning entry is entitled “3-D MEMS VOA Using Electromagnetic and Electrothermal Actuations”. The prize is a certificate and 300,000 KRW.

Koh Kah How (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Vincent Lee Cheng Kuo)

1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest (2012). The winning entry is entitled “A Low Voltage Driven 2-D MEMS Scanning Mirror using Hybrid Actuation Mechanisms”. The prize comprises USD 350 and a certificate.

Taiebeh Tahmasebi (PhD Student Supervised by Prof Chong Tow Chong and Dr Seidikkurippu N. Piramanayagam)

2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest (2012). The winning entry is entitled “CoxFe80-xB20 Saturation Magnetization Effect on observation of Improved Magnetoresistance in Co/Pd Multilayers with Perpendicular Magnetic Anisotrophy”.

The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Chan Kah Fai Darrick - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2012)

for paper entitled "Nanostructure Array Fabrication with Double Layer Nanosphere Lithography by Sonication and Mechanical Shock”. The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Zaineb Al-Qazwini (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Kim Hoon)

Best Student Paper Award, The 17th OptoElectronics and Communications Conference (OECC 2012), 2-6 July 2012, Busan, Korea. The winning paper is entitled "Transmission of 10-Gb/s incoherent light over 20-km SSMF without dispersion compensation."

The prize comprises a certificate and KRW 300,000.

Ding Junjia (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Adeyeye Adekunle Olusola)

Best Presentation Award, 5th IEEE Magnetics Society Summer School, Nanotechnology Research Centre, SRM University, India, 22 – 27 July 2012.

The winning entry is entitled “Realization Of A Reprogrammable Magnetic Logic Based On A Nanoscale Reconfigurable Magnonic Crystal”.

The prize comprises a certificate and USD 100.

Ngyuen Anh Tuan, Wang Siqi & Xu Yang

Won the 1st Prize in the Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest Embedded System Design Invitational Contest held in Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai from19-25 July 2012.

Hoo Chin Hau & Alex Koay Zi Hao (both CPE 4th Year Students supervised by Dr Akash Kumar)

2nd Prize, Open Hardware Contest, Xilinx, Beijing, China, 1 June 2012.
The winning entry is entitled “Playing Soccer on Multiple FPGA boards”.
The prize comprises RMB 3000 cash and certificates.

Mohsen Rahmani (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Liew Yun Fook and Assoc Prof Hong Minghui)

Winner, Incubic/Milton Chang Student Travel Grant, 9 May 2012, USA.

Student is given a grant of up to USD 500 to present at the Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) 2012 in San Jose, USA, 6-11 May 2012, and also at the Frontiers in Optics 2012 meeting in Rochester, New York, USA, 14-18 Oct 2012.

The winning entry is entitled “Planar Isotropic Rotor-Shaped Nanostructures: an Alternative to Develop Oligomers”.

Lim Shu Fan (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Ashwin M Khambadkone)

Winner, 2012 APEC Nano Presentation Award (Technical Session No. 7 : AC-DC Converters I), Applied Power Electronics Conference and Exposition 2012, Orlando, Florida, USA, 5-9 Feb 2012.

The winning paper is entitled “A Multimode Digital Control Scheme for Boost PFC with Higher Efficiency and Power Factor at Light Load".

The prize is a certificate.

Wu Wenjuan (MEng Student supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia, Dr Zhao Rong and Dr. Shi Luping of DSI) -

Best Student Award, IEEE 11th Non-Volatile Memory Technology Symposium, Shanghai, China, 7 - 9 Nov 2011.

The winning entry is entitled "Novel Bipolar TaOx-based Resistive Random Access Memory (P-R-08)".
The prize comprises a certificate and RMB 500.

Liu Liang (PhD Student supervised by Dr Zhang Rui and Prof Chua Kee Chaing)

Best Paper, International Conference on Wireless Communications & Signal Processing (WCSP), Nanjing, China, 9 -11 Nov 2011.

The winning entry is entitled “A New Approach To Weighted Sum-rate Maximization for the K-user Gaussian Interference Channel”.
The prize comprises a certificate.

Taiebeh Tahmasebi (PhD Student) - Best Poster, IEEE 56th Annual Conference on Magnetism and Magnetic Materials, Scottsdale, Arizona , 31 Oct - 4 Nov 2011.

The winning entry is entitled "Effect of Different Compositions of CoFeB Spin Polarizer on Magnetoresistance and Switching Property of Co/Pd multilayers with PMA".

The prize comprises USD 50 and a certificate.

Thillainathan Logenthiran (PhD Student supervised by A/Prof Dipti Srinivasan)- 1st Prize, Siemens Smart Grid Innovation Contest 2011, Germany, 15 Sep 2011.

The winning entry is the student’s PhD research project on "Multi-Agent System for Operation of a Smart Grid".

The prize comprises a plaque, a certificate, 5000 Euro cash and a paid trip to Berlin, Germany to receive the prize.

Koh Kah How (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Vincent Lee Cheng Kuo) –

Best Student Paper, 16th Opto-Electronics and Communication Conference (OECC) 2011, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, 4-8 July 2011. The winning entry is entitled “Development of Actuation Mechanisms for MEMS Mirror Using PZT Thin Film Cantilever Actuators”. The prize is a certificate.

Mojtaba Ranjbar (PhD Student) - Best Poster, International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies, Materials Research Society Singapore, 26 June – 1 July 2011, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “Advanced Magnetic Force Microscopy Tips for High Resolution Magnetic Imaging”. The prize comprises a certificate and $300 cash.

Koh Shao Ming (PhD Student) – Best Student Paper Award, 2011 VLSI (Very-large-scale integration) Technology, Systems & Applications (VLSI-TSA) Conference, 25 – 27 April 2011, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

The winning entry is entitled “New Tellurium Implant and Segregation for Contact Resistance Reduction and Single Metallic Silicide Technology for Independent Contact Resistance Optimization in n- and p-FinFETs”.

The prize comprises a plaque and US$1000. The award will be given at the 2012 VLSI-TSA, scheduled on 23 – 25 April 2012, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

Student is supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia and A/Prof Ganesh Samudra.

Shankar Narayan Mohan- 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2011) for paper entitled "High Performance Flexible Active Power Control of Three-Phase Generalized Micro-grid connected Inverters”. The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Mojtaba Ranjbar (PhD Student) - Best Poster, International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies, Materials Research Society Singapore, 26 June – 1 July 2011, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “Advanced Magnetic Force Microscopy Tips for High Resolution Magnetic Imaging”. The prize comprises a certificate and $300 cash.

Bordin Bordeerath (MEng Student supervised by Dr Panida Jirutitijaroen) - 2011 IEEE Power & Energy Society Student Prize Paper Award in Honour of T.Burke Hayes. The awarded student paper is titled "Reliability Evaluation of Composite Systems with Wind Energy Sources via Non-sequential Monte Carlo Simulation". The prize comprises of USD 1,500 and an expense paid trip capped at USD 1,000 to the IEEE Power & Energy Society General meeting for the student. Recognition plaques will be presented to student and the student's institution to recognize the student author and the supervising professor. The award ceremony will be held on 24 – 28 July 2011, in Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Khoo Eng Tat (PhD Student supervised by A/Prof Adrian Cheok) has been featured in Faculty of Engineering webpage on 28 Feb 2011. Eng Tat has many achievements in his graduate studies in the department, and his work on interactive media has garnered much achievement and recognition both locally and internationally.

Koh Kah How (PhD Student Supervised by Dr Vincent Lee Cheng Kuo) –

Best Paper Award, Photonics Global Conference 2010, Singapore, 14-16 Dec 2010. The winning entry is entitled “MEMS VOA based on torsional attenuation mechanism using piezoelectric cantilever integrated with 1x10 PZT thin film actuators”. The prize is a certificate.

Wang Xuan (NGS PhD Student supervised by A/Prof Adrian Cheok. Student was EE BEng graduate) - Winner (Best Oral and Poster Presentation), Communication Technologies and Interface Track, Young Researchers and PhD Workshop : Research on Innovative Solutions for Elderly (YR-RISE), 2nd Ambient Assisting Living (AAL) Forum, Odense, Denmark, 15 – 18 Sep 2010.

The winning entry is entitled “Confucius Chat: Mediating Cultural Communication between Elderly and Children using New Media”. The prize comprises a certificate.

Wang Xuan’s work is also featured in the Faculty of Engineering webpage and in The New Paper, on 14 and 23 Feb 2011 respectively.

Team comprising Kasun Karunanayaka , (MEng Student), Jeffrey Tzu Kwan Valino Koh (PhD Student, NGS), Dr Jose Sepulveda (Senior Research Fellow, IDMI), Dr Mili John Tharakan (Research Fellow, IDMI), Manoj Krishnen (Research Intern, IDMI), Assoc Prof Adrian David Cheok, Jeremy Heng (FYP Student), Li Yi Jiang (FYP Student) and Eishem Bilal Naik (EE2 Student) - Creative Showcase Golden Award, 7th International Conference on Advances in Computer Entertainment Technology, Taipei, Taiwan, 19 Nov 2010.

The winning entry is entitled "Liquid Interfaces – A New Creative Entertainment Technology". The prize comprises a certificate.

Ni Bingbing (PhD Student) - Winner, 6th IBM Watson Emerging Leaders in Multimedia and Signal Processing 2010, USA, 14 – 15 Oct 2010. Student is honored for his excellent research in the multimedia area. The prize comprises USD 500 and a certificate. Student is supervised by Dr Yan Shuicheng and Assoc Prof Ashraf Kassim.

There are a total of 12 awardees selected from a large pool of nominees worldwide, and Bingbing is the only Asian awardee. These awardees have been highlighted in a two-day workshop presenting the state-of-the-art and trend of multimedia and signal processing research at IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, New York, USA.

Chen Ying (PhD Student) - Gallium Arsenide Application Symposium (GAAS) Association Student Fellowship 2010, Paris, France, 28 Sep 2010. The winning entry is entitled “A Varactorless VCO with 15% Continuous Frequency Tuning Range and 0.2 dB Output Power Variation”. The prize is 2000 euros and a certificate. Student is supervised by Dr Koen Mouthaan.

Ong Wee Ling - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2010) for paper entitled "New Solutions to EM Scattering by a Gyrotropic Sphere”. The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Xin Maoqing (PhD Student) - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest, 20 Sep 2010, USA. The award winning paper is entitled “High speed electro-optic phase shifter based on a lateral P-G-N diode capacitor". The prize comprises USD 350 and a certificate.

Fang Weiwei Lina (PhD Student) - 4th Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) Outstanding Student Research Award (Commendation), Taiwan, 20 Aug 2010. The winning entry is entitled "Phase change memory engineering and integration with CMOS technology". Lina is supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia. The prize comprises US$500 and a certificate. Lina is awarded for her contributions to physics and chemistry of electronic materials.

Hitesh Dhiman (EE), Ankit Sachdev (EE) & team member – 8th overall position out of 48 international teams, 2010 Intelligent Ground Vehicle Competition (IGVC) held in Michigan, USA in July 2010.

Zhang Shaoliang (PhD Student) - IEEE Photonics Society 2010 Graduate Student Fellowship, 21 July 2010, USA. The student is awarded based on his excellent research, having published 20 papers (1st author) in optical communications in the last 3 years. This is a top honor for the graduate students in IEEE Photonics Society, as there are only 10 winners internationally this year, and 12 winners annually in previous years. The fellowship carries a one-time award of a USD 5000 honorarium, in addition to USD 2500 travel grant to attend the Photonics Society 2010 annual meeting, Denver, Colorado, USA, on 8 Nov 2010.

Liew Wen Sin (PhD Student), together with Dr Yao Libin and Assoc Prof Lian Yong - Winner, 47th Design Automation Conference (DAC) / International Solid-State Circuit Conference (ISSCC) Student Design Contest. The winning entry is entitled "A 0.8-V 32-fJ/Conversion-Step Dual-Capacitive-Array Successive Approximation Analog-to-Digital Converter". The prize is a certificate and USD2000. The award ceremony will be held on 17 June, 2010, Anaheim, USA.

Bi Xiaojun (PhD Student) - Best Student Paper, 2010 International Conference on Microwave and Millimeter-Wave (ICMMT2010), Chengdu, China, May 8-11, 2010. The winning paper is entitled “60GHz Unilateralized CMOS Differential Amplifier”.

Ong Wee Ling - won the 2010 MTT-S Undergraduate/Pre-Graduate Scholarship of USD1,500 from the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, USA. 29 March 2010.

Teo Kian Jin Jason (PhD Student), together with Maria Linawaty (MSc Graduate, School of Computational Science, NUS, 2004) – 1st Prize, hArtes Design Competition 2009, hArtes, Rome, 4 Feb 2010. The winning entry is entitled “Smart2oon Solar Farm Management System”. The prize is 3000 euros.

Jun Tan (PhD Student) together with Assoc Prof Lian Yong - Gold Leaf Award, 2009 Asia Pacific Conference on Postgraduate Research in Microelectronics & Electronics (Shanghai, China, 19-21 November 2009) for the paper “A 1-Volt, 2.5-mW, 2.4-GHz Frequency Synthesizer in 0.35µm CMOS Technology”. The Gold Leaf Award recognizes the top 10% papers presented in the conference.

Muhammad Cassim Mahmud Munshi (MEng Student / Research Engineer with I2R) together with Assoc Prof Lian Yong - Gold Leaf Award, 2009 Asia Pacific Conference on Postgraduate Research in Microelectronics & Electronics (Shanghai, China, 19-21 November 2009) for the paper “An Efficient Threshold Setting Algorithm for Digital Ultra Wideband Communication Systems”. The Gold Leaf Award recognizes the top 10% papers presented in the conference.

Ho Bing Kun - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2009) for paper entitled " Low power design of a 16-band non uniform filter bank for hearing aid application ".

Daniel Tan Yu Bin - 3rd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2009) for paper entitled " Automatic target tracking for vision based unmanned aerial Vehicles ".

Wu Yuming (PhD Student) - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest, 16 Sep 2009, USA. The award winning paper is entitled "Resonance of coupled gold nanoparticles as effective optical antenna". The prize comprises USD 300 and a certificate.

Hu Li (PhD Student) - 3rd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest, 16 Sep 2009, USA. The award winning paper is entitled "ASED_AIM analysis of scattering by large scale finite periodic arrays". The prize comprises USD 200 and a certificate.

Yang Jing (PhD Student) together with Hu Junhao (PhD Student), Dr Yu Changyuan, Yeo Yong Kee and Wang Yixin - Certificate of Merits, 14th Opto Electronics and Communications Conference (OECC) 09, 13 – 17 July 2009, Hongkong. The winning paper is titled "Multi-Channel 80-GHz Pulse Train Generation Based on Four-Wave Mixing in Highly Nonlinear Fiber". The prize is a certificate.

Rinus Lee Tek Po (Ph.D Student) - IEEE Electron Devices Society (EDS) Graduate Student Fellowship 2009, 17 August 2009, USA.

This prestigious 1-year fellowship is awarded to promote, recognize, and support doctoral degree pursue and research within the Electron Devices Society’s field of interest, covering all aspects of engineering, physics, and other emerging materials. Successful nominees are selected based on their demonstration of his/her significant ability to perform independent research in the fields of electron devices, coupled with a proven history of academic excellence. Many students competed for this fellowship globally on an annual basis, with only about 1 successful candidate being selected from the Asia Pacific region, among the 4 successful candidates per year. Rinus will be awarded a plaque and a US $7,000 check. The award ceremony will be held at the 2009 IEEE International Electron Devices Meeting (IEDM) on 7 December 2009, in Baltimore, USA. Rinus is supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia and Dr Chi Dongzhi of IMRE.

Rinus Lee Tek Po (Ph.D Student) - Young Scientist Award, European Materials Research Society (E-MRS) 2009 Spring Meeting, 12 June 2009, Strasbourg, France. The winning paper is titled "Sulfur Segregation at the Platinum Silicide/Silicon:Carbon Interface for Electron Barrier Height Reduction: An Approach to Enable Independent Control of Contact Resistances for N- and P-channel FinFETs with a Single Metal Silicide", and is co-authored with his supervisor, Dr Yeo Yee Chia.

Isakov Dimtry (PhD Student), Benjamin Tan (FYP Student, NUS) , together with Prof Jacob Phang, Dr Yeo Yee Chia, and team comprising Dr Andrew Tio (Postdoctoral Fellow, SIMTech), Dr Zhang Yi (Precision Measurement Group Manager, SIMTech), Thomas Geinzer (PhD Student, University of Wuppertal) & Prof Ludwig Josef Balk (Professor, University of Wuppertal) - Best Paper Award, International Symposium for Testing & Failure Analysis (ISTFA) 2008, 14 April 2009.

The winning entry is titled "Applications of Scanning Near-Field Photon Emission Microscopy" and presented by student Isakov Dimtry at ISTFA 2008, 2-6 Nov 2008, Portland, Oregon, USA. The award ceremony will be held at ISTFA 2009, on 15-19 Nov 2009, in San Jose, California, USA. Meanwhile, Dmitry will present this paper as an invited paper, under the “Best Paper Exchange Program” at the International Symposium on Physical & Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits (IPFA 2009), 6-10 Jul 2009, Suzhou, China.

Ngo Yit Sung (PhD Student), Andi Putra (Research Fellow) & Hu Juan (Exchange Student, Tsinghua University) - 4th prize (US$ 600) at the 2008 IEEE International Hands-on Competition via Internet on Intelligent Mechatronics and Automation, 7 Dec 2008.

Yang Rui (Ph.D Student) - 3rd Prize, Agilent VEE Challenge 2008 on 18 Feb 2009. This is an international competition organised by Agilent Technologies, USA. The student and his professor/mentor win a 4-days 3-nights all expenses paid trip to Penang, Malaysia to attend the award presentation ceremony held at Agilent Technologies Penang. The prize comprises USD $750 + a certificate.

Yang Rui, who was born in city of Ji’nan, China, graduated from National University of Singapore in May 2008 with a Bachelor degree in Computer Engineering. Currently, he is working on his PhD in the area of laser interferometry and motion control in National University of Singapore.

A model-based software simulator was developed using Agilent VEE to allow realistic, low cost experimentation with DC motors. The dynamics of a real motor was modeled and simulated, and through the graphical user interface, the users of the simulator can vary input and control parameters and observe real-time response from the DC motor. While this simulator is mainly targeted at high school students, supplementing their course work in Newtonian Mechanics, the platform developed is portable towards implementation of other simulators.

Ni Bingbing (Ph.D Student) - Best Student Paper, Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence Association (PREMIA) Singapore, 6 Feb 2009, for his paper presented at the IEEE International Conference on Data Mining (ICDM 2008), Pisa, Italy, 15 – 19 Dec 2008.

Pu Yu (Ph.D Student) - Best Poster Award at the 19th ProRISC, an annual Workshop on Integrated System and Circuits, held in Veldhoven, Netherlands, 27-28 Nov 2008.

Zhang Yaqiong (Ph.D Student) - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Best Paper Contest, 25 Sep 2008, Singapore. The award winning paper is titled “The Design and Analysis of the Band Rejected Cross Semi-Circle Monopole Antenna for UWB Applications”.

She HaoYuan (Ph.D Student) - 3rd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Best Paper Contest, 25 Sep 2008, Singapore. The award winning paper is titled “Resonance of Cylindrical Structures with High Relative Permittivity – Enhancement of the Field and Applications in Optical Waveguide”.

Ghasem Naddafzadeh Shirazi (M.Eng. Student) - Best Student Paper, IEEE International Conference on Ultra-Wideband (ICUWB2008), Hannover, Germany, 10-12 Sept 2008, for paper "A Cooperative Retransmission Scheme for IR-UWB Networks".

Zhang Yi (Ph.D Student) - Best Student Paper, 2008 IEEE International Conference on Automation and Logistics (IEEE ICAL), September 1-3, 2008, Qingdao, China.

Li Bingrui Joel - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2008) for paper entitled "Modelling of decision making process in Power Market with Type 2 Fuzzy logic and Game theory".

Koh Huang Zhang Jason - 3rd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2008) for paper entitled "A scheduling strategy based on traffic patterns for IEEE 802.16e Wi MAX mobile broadband wireless access".

James Teh Keng Soon (M.Eng Student) - Invited to the KAIST (Young Investigator's Forum for Culture Technology), 22-23 Aug 2008, Daejeon, South Korea. It is a prestigious invitation, as only 13 students around the world are selected.

Goh Szu Huat, Quah Cheng Teck (both Ph.D Students), together with Prof Colin Sheppard, Prof Jacob Phang and team - Best Paper for Device Failure Analysis, IPFA (International Symposium of the Physical & Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits) 2008, 7 -11 July, Singapore. The winning paper is titled "Effect of Refractive Solid Immersion Lens Parameters on the Enhancement of Laser Induced Fault Localization Techniques".

Ajay Mishra (Ph.D Student) - Top Place in "Software Only League" category of the "Semantic Robot Vision Challenge" at IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, 23 - 28 June 2008, Anchorage, Alaska, USA.

Lin Jianqiang (M.Eng student ) - Awarded IEEE Electron Devices Society Masters Student Fellowship for 2008, in June 2008, USA . Awarded a certificate and US 2,000.

Tan Yen Kheng, Krishna Mainali, Andi Sudjana Putra, Nie Maowen, Chua Teck Wee (all Ph.D Students), Zamani Mohsen (M.Eng Student) and undergraduate Ju Lijing (EE4 Student) - 2nd Prize, 5th International Symposium on Nanomanufacturing, 23 - 25 Jan 2008, Singapore.

Tang Xinyi (Ph.D Student) - 2nd prize, Best Student Poster Paper, 2007 IEEE International Conference on Electron Devices and Solid-State Circuits, 20 - 22 Dec 2007, Tainan, Taiwan, for his work on "A 180 degree phase shifter with small phase error for broadband applications".

Grace Wang Huiqi [Ph.D Student, NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences & Engineering (NGS), hosted by ECE and supervised by ECE faculty member] - Best Paper Award, 2007 European Solid-State Device Research Conference (ESSDERC), for her team's work on "Uniaxial Strained Silicon n-FETs on Silicon-Germanium-on-Insulator Substrates with an e-Si0,7Ge0,3 Stress Transfer Layer and Source/Drain Stressors for Performance Enhancement", 10-14 September, Munich, Germany.

Cao Wei (Ph.D Student) - Best Student Paper Award, 2007 IEEE International Conference on Ultra-Wideband, for her work on "A Novel High Data Rate DS UWB Communication System via Superposition of Chip Waveforms", 24 - 26 September 2007, Singapore.

Sriram Krishnan - Won the Top prize of 175,000 Swedish Kronor (S$36,000) in the Excitera Innovation Challenge’s (EIC) “The Best New Mobile Service” competition organised by the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) in Sweden, May 2007.

Kartik Prabhakara - €10,000 3rd Prize, SIMagine JavaCard application development competition (France) (2002).

Qiu Chengwei (Ph.D. Student) - won the US$15,000 'SUMMA Graduate Fellowship 2005' Award in Advanced Electromagnetics, via the IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society in year 2006.

Tan Yan Ny (Ph.D. Student) - Microsoft Research Asia (MSRA) Fellowship 2005, with an award of US$6000. For research on SONOS-type nonvolatile memory devices.

Cen Yizhe & Liang Jia Jian - Won US$5000 prize in the Lee Kuan Yew Global Business Plan Competition (2005/2006) organised by the Singapore Management University, July 2006.

Lee Tek Po Rinus (Ph.D. Student) - Won 1st prize / Gold award NTD 100,000 (S$4,700) and a trophy, 2nd TSMC Outstanding Student Research Award (Category III : Physics, Chemistry of Material for Nano-Scaled Devices), 29 June 2007, Taiwan.

Qiu Chengwei (Ph.D. Student) - Won US$2500 for the Graduate Fellowship Award 2005-06 from IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society.

Li Rong (Ph.D. Student) - Awarded Student Travel Grant worth US$1000 by IEEE ComSoc to attend and present her paper titled "Generalized Quadratic Receivers for Unitary Space-Time Constellations with Orthogonal Design over Rayleigh Fading Channels" at the IEEE Globecom conference 2005 in St Louis, Missouri, USA, in December 2005.

Goh Chi Keong (PhD Student) - Won IEEE CEC Travel Grant for both years of 2005 (US$800) & 2006 (US$750), from IEEE Computational Intelligent Society.

Yan Pingkun (Ph.D. student) - Best Student Paper Award presented at the 8th International Conference on Medical Image Computing & Computer Assisted Intervention (MICCAI) 26-29 October 2005, Palm Springs, California, USA for his work on "MRA Image Segmentation with Capillary Active Contour".

Wu DongRui (M.Eng. student) - Best Student Paper Award at the IEEE International Conference on Fuzzy Systems (FUZZ-IEEE 2005), Reno Nevada USA, for his work on "Type-2 FLS Modelling Capability Analysis".

Zhou Zhi Ying (Ph.D. student) - Second Prize in the Info Tech and Engineering category at the 2004 International Idea to Product (I2PTM) competition organized by University of Texas (UT) at Austin.

Rodney Hua - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (paper also published in Proceedings of International Conference on Imaging Science, Systems & Technology, Las Vegas, USA) (24-27 June 2002).

Chong Yung Fu (Ph.D. Student) - IEEE Electron Devices Society Graduate Student Fellowship (USA) (2002).

Pang Hong Lin - IEEE Power Electronics Society's Transaction Paper Prize (USA) (2000).

Tan Li Yu - Overall Champion in the Humanoid category of the 11th Robo World Cup 2006 organised by FIRA (Federation of International Robot-soccer Association) in Germany, July 2006.

Zhang Ruixiang and Tee Wei In - 1st Prize, Humanoid Robot Competition at the FIRA Robot World Cup, Austria (2003).

Li Zhi (M.Eng Student) - Best Student Paper, 2007 International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME 2007), 2 - 5 July 2007, Beijing, China, for his work on "Constructing Secure Content Dependent Watermarking Scheme Using Homomorphic Encryption". Prize is USS500 (S$760) and a certificate.

Ye Zhen (Ph.D. student) - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Relay Feedback Analysis and Auto Tuning for a class of servo control systems".

Kang Kai (Ph.D Student) - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Best Paper Contest, 22 Mar 2007, Singapore. The award winning paper is titled "A Wideband Scalable and SPICE-compatible Model For On-chip Interconnects Up to 110 GHz."

Loke Wei Ting - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Comprehensive Statistical Static Timing Analysis using nested-edge indexed canonical timing model".

Wong Tze Siang Ashton - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Micromechanical Oscillator Circuits".

Ng Buck Sin, Kwang Khai Chun, Mai Kaojjie, Hui Zhewei Vitor and Nitin Batra - 2nd Prize, Humanoid category of the FIRA Robo World Cup, USA (2007).

Tan Kok Chuen (Ph.D. Student) - Invited as a journal reviewer, for a special issue on "Computational Art", as part of the "International Journal of Computational Science (IJCS)".

Tan Yen Kheng (Ph.D. Student) & Ku Cik Ling - Won the 2nd Prize in the International category of "2006 National University Student Creativity-in-Action Contest" held in Taiwan on 18th Nov 2006.

Sharan H Makhija - Won the 3rd place in the "Yahoo! Hack Day" competition in the Messenger Category on 30 Sept 2006 organised by the Yahoo! Developer Network.

Zhang Zhishou ((Ph.D. Student) - won the Best Paper Award at the IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME) 2006, for his work on “A Content-Aware Stream Authentication Scheme Optimized for Distortion and Overhead”.

Luo Tao (Ph.D. Student) - won the “Best Paper in Failure Analysis”, at International Symposium on the Physical and Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits (IPFA) 2005, held in July 2006, Singapore, for the paper "Transmission EELS Attachment for SEM".

Hwang, Wan Sik (Ph.D. Student) - won the ‘DPS 2005 Young Research Award’ at 27th International Symposium on Dry Process, for the paper entitled “Effect of SiO2 Mask on Surface Properties of Advanced Gate Stacks using ICP of Cl2 / HBr”.

Tan Li Yu - Overall Champion in the Humanoid category of the 10th Robo World Cup 2005 organised by FIRA (Federation of International Robot-soccer Association) in Singapore, December 2005.

Cham Jin Wei, Leong Chee Yen & Ong Kok Choong - Won the 'Excellent' Award in the "2005 International University Student Creativity-in-Action Contest" held in Taiwan, December 2005.

Andi Sudjana Putra (Ph.D. Student) - Awarded the top 20 paper presentation at "BioNano: The Next Frontier" conference at the Queensland Bioscience Precinct, the University of Queensland. Awarded sponsorship by the Australian Research Council Nanotechnology Network, and to present his paper titled "Development of Partially-Rotating Piezoelectric Actuators in an Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection Installation" in December 2005.

Yu Rui (Ph.D. student) - 2nd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest (2005) for paper entitled "A Bandpass Sigma-Delta Modulator Employing SAW Resonator" in the area of IC design.

Song Wei - 1st Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2005).

Yeo Eng Guan - 3rd Prize, IEEE Region 10 Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2005).

Tony Low Aik Seng (Ph.D. student) - IEEE Electron Devices Society Graduate Student Fellowship (2005).

Kim Sun Jung (Ph.D. student) - IEEE Electron Devices Society Graduate Student Fellowship (2005).

Liu Tie (Ph.D. student) - Best Poster Award at ICMAT 2005 for his work on "Transport Properties and Micromagnetic Modelling of Magnetic Nanowires with Multiple Constrictions."

Team U-Lion comprising Bi Yingcai, Lan Menglu, Li Jiaxin (all 3 NGS students), Qin Hailong (ECE MEng student) & Zhang Kun (ECE Research Engineer), led by Dr Lai Shupeng (ECE Research Fellow) & supervised by Prof Ben Chen

  1. Champion (Category D - Autonomous), Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC), 17 March 2017.
    The prize comprises an iPad Mini 4 for each team member, and $7,000 cash for the team.

  2. Best Platform Design Prize, SAFMC, 17 March 2017.
    The prize is $1,000 cash.

Wu Mengxue (PhD student supervised by Prof Hong Minghui and Assoc Prof Chen Xudong)

Innovation / Entrepreneurship Practicum Award, ENterprise House (N-House) Pitching Competition, NUS Enterprise, 18 Nov 2016. The prize comprises S$ 10,000 to further develop her team's prototypes in the Microsphere Nanoscope project.

Congratulation to our FYPs (Daniel Lee (CEG) and Teo Yew Shen (EE)) and PhD student (Mikos Val) for winning the Intel Singapore Invent 50 Competition for their work on Parkinson Disease Monitoring, a collaboration project between ECE and NNI. The team received a prize of S$10,000, they also each won a laptop with Intel RealSense 3D camera and Intel internship opportunity.

The Intel Singapore Invent 50 Competition is organised in conjunction with Singapore’s celebration of its 50th year of independence and Intel’s very own Moore’s Law turning 50, Intel, with support from the Ministry of Education Singapore.

Carol Cheng Hoi Yee (EEE3) (supervised by A/Prof HK Garg)

won the silver award (Prestige level – local category ) in the new University Students Mobile Application Category for the annual Singapore Security Awareness For Everyone (SAFE) Competition 2014 on 8 Jan 2015 organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs. Her winning entry is entitled "Speed Photofit". The prize comprises of a trophy and S$2000 cash.

Team AP-Lion comprising Lan Menglu, Lin Jiaxin, Liu Kaijun, Wang Shuai, Zhang Mengmi (all ECE FYP Students)
under team advisor Dr Phang Swee King (Research Scientist)

The following awards are won under Category D2 Fully Autonomous, Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2015, 20 March 2015.

- Overall Championship Award (Gold). Prize comprises SGD 7000 cash and 5 Samsung Tablets
- Best Performance Award (Gold). Prize comprises SGD 1000 cash
- Best Theory of Flight Award (Gold)
- Best Video Award (Silver)

Wang Xingjue (M.Eng Student Supervised by Dr Justin Pang & Dr Zhou Junhong)

SIMTech-NTU Complex Systems Joint Lab Outstanding Student Paper Award, 18th Asia Pacific Symposium on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems, 10-12 Nov 2014, Singapore.
The winning entry is entitled “Feature extraction for classification of welding quality in RSW systems."
The prize comprises a certificate and $350 cash.

Novelsys, a start-up company founded by Mark Keong En Ming (EE4), Kenneth Lou (BBA2) and Delane Foo (Industrial Design DID 3), won the inaugural Tech Plan Grand Prix@SG on 19th June 2014 at The Vault, Singapore. The prize is an opportunity to represent Singapore in the grand finals to be held in Tokyo, Japan with sponsored air-tickets.

Team consisting of Mark Keong En Ming (EE4), Kenneth Lou (BBA2) and Delane Foo (Industrial Design DID 3), with their start-up company, Novelsys, won the 1st Prize in the Biz Venture Challenge at the 15th Start-up@Singapore Finals, held on 31st May 2014 at University Town, NUS. The team impressed the judges with their ambitious but well-planned business strategy to provide mobile charging solutions to Singapore, Asia, and eventually, the world. The team planned to invest the $15,000 prize money in prototyping in preparation for their Kickstarter campaign launching in early 2015 (http://kickstarter.novelsys.co).

Jin Shajiang and Xu Jinzhou (EE4 students supervised by A/P Aaron Danner)

won the Best Innovation Award, in the ST Electronics (Training & Simulation Systems) Tech-Factor Challenge 2013/2014 on 12 May 2014, Singapore. The winning entry is entitled “Solar Powered Quadcopter”. The prize is S$2,000.

Wong Wei Long Andy and Lim Minghui (EE4 students supervised by A/P Aaron Danner and Dr Rajesh Chandrasekhara Panicker)

won the Best Systems Engineering Award, in the ST Electronics (Training & Simulation Systems) Tech-Factor Challenge 2013/2014 on 12 May 2014, Singapore. The winning entry is entitled “Relay Communication Aerial Vehicles”. The prize is S$2,000.

Shashank Gupta and Nicholas Wong Siew Ming (EE4 students supervised by A/P Aaron Danner)

won the Best Presenting Team Award, in the ST Electronics (Training & Simulation Systems) Tech-Factor Challenge 2013/2014 on 12 May 2014, Singapore. The winning entry is entitled “AutoBot – Indoor Solar-Powered Surveillance Robot”. The prize is S$2,000.

Tan Sze Wei and Low Kang Jiang (EE4 students supervised by A/P Xu Yong Ping and A/P Guo Yongxin)

1st Prize, in iNEMO Design Competition, 21st May 2014. Their winning entry is a smart vest with LED signaling, entitled ‘Integrated Smart Sensor Based Application For Lifestyle Enhancement’. The prize is S$10,000 cash.

Samdish Suri and Bai Xiao (EE4 students supervised by A/P Hari Garg and A/P Prahlad Vadakkepat)

2nd Prize, in iNEMO Design Competition, 21st May 2014. Their winning entry is a gesture recognition system, entitled ‘Integrated smart sensor based application for Lifestyle Enhancement’. The prize is S$5,000 cash.

Vivek Kamatchi Sundaram and Adeel Safdar (EE4 students supervised by A/P Arthur Tay and Dr Yen Shih-Cheng)

2nd Runner Up, in iNEMO Design Competition, 21st May 2014. Their winning entry is a tool for home physiotherapy sessions, entitled “Integrated Smart Sensor based Application for Health and Wellness’”. The prize is S$3,000 cash.

Team comprising Wang Kangli, Ke Yijie & Li Kun (PhD Students Supervised by Prof Ben Chen) and Dr Pang Tao (Associate Scientist, Temasek Lab)

Overall Championship (Gold), Best Performance Award (Gold) & Most Creative Award (Bronze) for Category E (Unconventional), 2014 Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC), 22 Mar 2014, Singapore.
The winning entry is entitled “U-Lion”.
The award for “Overall Championship (Gold)” comprises S$3,000 and 5 iPad Mini, while that for “Best Performance Award (Gold)” is S$1,000.
In addition, the team is awarded medals for winning the “Most Creative (Bronze) Award”.

Team comprising Wang Fei, Phang Swee King (NGS PhD Students), Ai Zizhang, Liu Wenqi and Mook Wei Lian (EE4 Students) Supervised by Prof Ben Chen

Overall Championship (Silver), Best Performance Award (Gold) & Best Theory of Flight Award (Gold) for Category D2 (Fully Autonomous), 2014 Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC), 22 Mar 2014, Singapore.
The winning entry is entitled “Q1-Lion”.
The award for “Overall Championship (Silver)” is S$3,000, while that for “Best Performance Award (Gold)” is S$1,000.
In addition, the team is awarded medals for winning the “Best Theory of Flight (Gold) Award”.

Team comprising Kevin Ang Zong Yao, Liu Peidong (PhD Students), Cui Jingqiang, Lai Shupeng (NGS PhD Students) & Wang Dong (EE4 Student) Supervised by Prof Ben Chen

Best Theory of Flight Award (Silver) for Category D2 (Fully Autonomous), 2014 Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC), 22 Mar 2014, Singapore.
The winning entry is entitled “Q2-Lion”.
The team is awarded medals for winning the “Best Theory of Flight (Silver) Award”.

Liu Luoqi (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Yan Shuicheng)

Best Student Paper Award (Gold Prize), Pattern Recognition & Machine Intelligence Association, Singapore (PREMIA), 13 Feb 2014.
The winning entry is entitled “Wow! You Are So Beautiful Today!”
The prize is a certificate and S$1,000.

Shreya Kundu (PhD Student Supervised by Prof Bhatia Charanjit Singh & Dr Yang Hyunsoo)

Winner, Postgraduate Oral Presentation Competition 2013, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering (IMRE), 3-4 Oct 2013, Singapore.
The winning entry is entitled “Spacer-less, decoupled granular L10 FePt magnetic media using Ar–He sputtering gas”.
The award is a certificate and $200 book voucher.

Team "Baby You're a Firework" consisting of Chen Shiyi (EE4), Aw Gan Siong Desmond (EE4), Chia Lih Wei (EE3, DCP), Reuben Phoa Bao Cun (EE4) and Er Yong Quan (ME4) (students supervised by Dr Luo Sha) – won the 1st Prize in the Singapore Space Challenge 2013 under Category 3: Mini-Satellites on 15 August 2013. Their winning entry is entitled "Wildfire and Tsunami Monitoring Satellite System". The prize comprises of a plaque and S$2500 cash.

The event is organized by the Singapore Space and Technology Association, with the objective to promote technical and industrial research in Space and Technology and at the same time, challenge the thinking processes and creativity of students.

Team Aion consisting of Raymond Kwek Kok Xuan (leader), Goh Yong Liang, Lim Dao En Isaiah, Mok Siu Pan and Ng Wenbin Reico Maynard (EE3 students supervised by Dr Justin Pang CK) – won the 1st Prize in the Singapore Space Challenge 2013 under Category 4: Autonomous Systems, 15 August 2013. Their winning entry is entitled “Autonomous Space Miner”. The prize comprises of a plaque and S$2500 cash.

The event is organized by the Singapore Space and Technology Association, with the objective to promote technical and industrial research in Space and Technology and at the same time, challenge the thinking processes and creativity of students.

Chua Yao Wei, Alfred (EE4 student supervised by A/P Tan KK and Dr Andi Sudjana Putra) - won the top place for the category for product showcase in the Singapore Start-up competition on 25th May 2013. The winning entry is entitled QIKRehab - A portable and user-friendly upper limb rehabilitation device that helps stroke patients to regain the ability to perform daily tasks through interactive task-based training. The prize entitlement is cash prize S$15,000 and a certificate.

Pong Xiang Ming Benjamin and Ye Zhu’En Joel (EE4 students supervised by A/P Vivian Ng and Dr K Mouthaan) – 1st Prize, in in iNEMO Design Challenge, 16th August 2012 to 17th May 2013. Their winning entry is entitled “Integrated smart sensor based application for lifestyle enhancement”. The prize comprises of S$10,000 cash.

Pushpaleela Prabakar and Nallasamy Suriya (EE4 students supervised by Dr Akash Kumar and A/Prof Tham CK) – 3rd Prize, in iNEMO Design Challenge, 16th August 2012 to 17th May 2013. Their winning entry is entitled “Cyclometer”. The prize comprises of S$3000 cash.

The event is organized by ST Microelectronics, with the objective to encourage students to use the iNEMO solution to develop new application ideas in the areas of health, entertainment, or lifestyle enhancement.

Chua Yao Wei, Alfred(EE4 student supervised by A/P Tan KK and Dr Andi Sudjana Putra) - won an Award of Excellence (Design) in the National Assistive & Rehabilitation Technology Students (A&RTs) Challenge 2013 on 5 April 2013. The winning entry is entitled QIKRehab - A portable and user-friendly upper limb rehabilitation device that helps stroke patients to regain the ability to perform daily tasks through interactive task-based training. The prize entitlement is student participation in the SDC@i-CREATe 2013 and the 7th International Convention on Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology(i-Create) in Korea.

Pramod Kumar Pisharady (PhD Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Prahlad Vadakkepat & Assoc Prof Loh Ai Poh) – PREMIA (Pattern Recognition & Machine Intelligence Association) Singapore Best Student Paper, 21 Feb 2013, Singapore.

The winning award is entitled “Attention Based Detection and Recognition of Hand Postures Against Complex Backgrounds”, in International Journal of Computer Vision, Volume 101, Issue 3 (2013), Pages 403-419.

The prize comprises a certificate and $500 cash.

Tan Han Wei (EE2 Student) & Sanjiv Nair A/L Sasidharan (2nd year Student, YYL School of Medicine) – 1st Prize, Singapore Young Talent Outreach Program Video Competition, 24 April 2012.

The winning entry is entitled “Enlightenment 2.0: A Revolution in Learning”.

The event is organized by SEMI, Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association (SSIA) and EDB, with the objective to grow the future talent pool for the electronics industry.

The prize comprises a trophy and $8000 cash.

Taiebeh Tahmasebi (PhD Student) – Best Poster (2nd Prize), IEEE Magnetics Society Singapore Chapter Poster Competition, 4 Oct 2011, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “L10FePt Growth for Spintronics Applications”. The prize comprises a certificate and $200 cash.

Mojtaba Ranjbar (PhD Student) – Best Poster Award (1st Prize), , IEEE Magnetics Society Singapore Chapter Poster Competition, 4 Oct 2011, Singapore.

The winning entry is entitled “Control Of Switching Field Distribution Of Bit Patterned Media”. The prize comprises a certificate and $300 cash.

Ivana (NGS PhD Student Supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia) – First Prize (Category B – Year 3 & 4 Students), Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE) Postgraduate Students Poster Competition, 22 July 2011.

The winning entry is entitled “Photoelectron Spectroscopy Study of Band Alignment at Interface between Ni-InGaAs and In0.53Ga0.47As”. The prize comprises a $300 Borders bookstore voucher and a certificate.

Mohan Shankar Narayan – 1st Prize, Asea Brown Boveri (ABB ) Prize (2011) for project entitled "Control of three phase grid connected PV inverter under generalized micro-grid condition".

Vincent Wiguna – 2nd Prize, Asea Brown Boveri (ABB ) Prize (2011) for project entitled "Commercialization of the series connected Inverter for micro-grid application".

Chung Yao Wen Ian – 3rd Prize, Asea Brown Boveri (ABB ) Prize (2011) for project entitled "Development of Energy Harvesting Circuits with Photovoltaic Cells".

Gu Chaojun – 4th Prize, Asea Brown Boveri (ABB ) Prize (2011) for project entitled "Towards Smart Grid - Power Delivery for the 21st Century".

Lim Jun Leng Alvin – 5th Prize, Asea Brown Boveri (ABB ) Prize (2011) for project entitled "Development and prototyping of a single-wheel or two-wheel mobile platform".

Rong Zehua, Lin Haining – 1st Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2011) for project entitled "Stroke & PD Rehabilitation Activity Tracking System".

Nanda Pradipta Kusumadi, Seah Hong Chuan Eugene – 2nd Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2011) for project entitled "Future Transporation Systems: Test system for Electric Vehicles".

Soh Yiyong, Koh Kai Hung – 3rd Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2011) for project entitled "A Patient Tracking System for Hospitals".

Le Ngoc Tho – 2011 Alcatel-Lucent Technology Prize for project entitled "Spectrum Sensing for Opportunistic Access".

Wang Yuxiang – 1st Prize, 2011 IEEE Control Chapter (Singapore) for project entitled "Vision-based Feature Extraction for the Applications of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV)".

Zhang Ziqiang – 2nd Prize, 2011 IEEE Control Chapter (Singapore) for project entitled "Intelligent control of Contact Induced Vibrations in High Density Hard Disk Drives".

Kee Hong Tat – 3rd Prize, 2011 IEEE Control Chapter (Singapore) for project entitled "Prosthetic/Robotic Hand with Humanlike Softness and Warmth ".

Mohan Shankar Narayan – Gold Medal, 2011 IEEE Power Engineering Chapter for project entitled "High Performance Flexible Active Power Control of Three-Phase Generalized Micro-grid connected inverters".

Desmond Loke Kok Leong (NGS PhD Student Supervised by Dr Yeo Yee Chia, Prof Chong Tow Chong and Dr Shi Luping of DSI) – Silver Award in the Open Section of Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award 2011, 20 Apr 2011.
The winning project is entitled “Enabling Universal Memory through Nanostructure Engineering".

The award presentation ceremony is scheduled on 28 May 2011. The invention will be exhibited at the Singapore Science Centre from 29 May to 4 June. Exhibition posters will be on displayed for all winning inventions. The prize comprises $5000 cash, a silver medal and a certificate.

Tan Yi Ling, Ang Mei Ling Sharon, Lee Sing Jie, Li Shiyi and Wang YuxiangOverall Champion(Gold) with S$5000 cash and 5 iPads, Creativity prize with S$2000 cash and Best Presentation (Silver) award in the Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2011, 18 Mar 2011, under the supervision of Prof Ben Chen and Prof Lee Tong Heng, organized by the DSO National Laboratories and Science Centre Singapore.

Taiebeh Tahmasebi (PhD Student) , together with Dr Seidikkurippu Nellainayagam Piramanayagam (Adjunct Assoc Prof, DSI Senior Scientist), Dr Rachid Sbiaa (DSI Research Scientist), Dr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (DSI Assistant Manager) and Prof Chong Tow Chong (Adjunct Prof)
a) Best Poster Award, Material Research Society Singapore (MRS-S) Conference on Advanced Materials, Singapore, 17 – 19 Mar 2010. The winning is entitled “Effect of different seed layers on magnetic and transport properties of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy spin valves”. The prize comprises SGD 350 and a certificate. The team clinched the top prize among 195 entries.

b) Best Poster Award, IEEE Magnetics Society (Singapore Chapter) Student Poster Competition, Singapore, 18 Oct 2010. The winning entry is entitled “Texture effects on magnetic and transport properties of Co/Pd multilayers-based Pseudo-Spin-Valves with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy”. The prize comprises SGD 300 and a certificate.

Jiang Xue Qian (EE) & team members – First Prize with a trophy, S$2,000 cash and 3 netbooks in the University/Poly category, Amazing Science X Challenge for project entitled ‘Analysis of Optical Activity in Corn Syrup’, under the supervision of Dr Liaw Hwee Choo, organized by the Singapore Science Centre, DSO Laboratories and NUS Faculty of Science held at the Singapore Science Centre from 17-21 Aug 2010.

Er Poi Voon – 1st Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2010) for project entitled "Accelerometer-based Fall and Inactivity Detection System".

Ye Lingzhu – 2nd Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2010) for project entitled "Monitoring Geothermal Power Plant Turbine Movement in Steam".

Freddy Wilyanto Suwandi – 3rd Prize, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2010) for project entitled "Dual Axis Sun Tracking System with PV Cell as the Sensor, Utilizing Hybrid Electrical Characteristics of the Cell to Determine Insolation ".

Tan Yen Kheng (PhD Student), together with Cher Jiingting (FYP Student) - The research protoype developed by the team has been showcased at the Sustainable Manufacturing Centre in SIMTech since November 2009. The work was later reported in the newspaper, My Paper “我报”, titled “Remote powered by a single touch”, on 5th November 2009. The students are supervised by Assoc Prof Panda Sanjib Kumar.

Lim Kim Huat Jason – 1st Prize with S$1,500 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2009) for project entitled "Printer Head Test".

Yu Hao – 2nd Prize with S$1,000 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2009) for project entitled "Radio Frequency Interference Test"quot;.

Guo Junjie – 3rd Prize with S$500 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2009) for project entitled "White and RGB LED-based LCD Test".

Thang Wei Wang - IES Outstanding Volunteer Award 2007/08 – Young Members Committee, in honour of his constribution to the Institution of Engineers, Singapore in the Council Year 2007/08 (Feb 2009).

Wong Jin Xiang Terrence – 1st Prize with S$10,000 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2008) for project entitled "Remote Monitoring System on a Bridge".

Maung Zaw Win Min – 2nd Prize with S$5,000 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2008) for project entitled "Intelligent Monitoring and Trigger System on a PV power system".

Yang Rui – 3rd Prize with S$3,000 cash, Agilent Engineering Excellence Competition (2008) for project entitled "Flexible LCD TV color Temperature Testing".

Loke Wei Ting - 1st Prize with S$150 cash, IEEE Singapore Section Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Comprehensive Statistical Static Timing Analysis using nested-edge indexed canonical timing model".

Tan Chun Chia - 2nd prize with SS$100 cash, IEEE Singapore Section Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Investigation of Super lattice-like Structure for Phase Change Random Access Memory (PCRAM)".

Wong Tze Siang Ashton - 3rd Prize with S$75 cash, IEEE Singapore Section Undergraduate Student Paper Contest (2007) for paper entitled "Micromechanical Oscillator".

Wang Chenchen (Ph.D. student) - won the 1st prize for poster presentation titled "Ferromagnetic Nanoscale Antidot Arrays", in the 2nd Materials Research Society Singapore Conference on Advanced Materials, 18 - 20 Jan 2006.

Seah Yew Keng & Tan Ting Feng - 1st Prize with $10,000 cash of Philips Young Innovators Challenge 2005/06.

Miao Zhe & Lim Zhangjun - 3rd Prize with $3,000 cash of Philips Young Innovators Challenge 2005/06.

Leong Chee Yen & Ong Kok Choong - 2nd Prize with $3000 book vouchers of NETS Innovator Series 2005.

Team Members of SPOT® : Chin Yong Jie Andy, Tee Wen Kai and Thirumurugan S/O Narayanan - Winner of the Social Entrepreneurship Award at the 6th Start-up@Singapore Finals (2005)

Goh Han Leong (Ph.D. student) and Ong Kok Choong - Tan Kah Kee Young Inventor's Award 2005 – Defense Science Category

Tai Fook Lim Jerry - 1st Prize & Innovative Award winner of Techsource System Engineering Design Competition 2005.

Chua Poh Leng Jeffrey - 2nd Prize & Technical Award of Techsource System Engineering Design Competition 2005.

Chian Poh Choon - 3rd Prize Winner of Techsource System Engineering Design Competition 2005.

Lee Tze Chung, Goh Han Leong (Ph.D. Student), Chung Chun He & Ong Kok Choong  - STARTUP@Singapore NUS INTRO AWARD (2005).

Farooq Jamil Alvi, Saad Naveed Pall and Umar Sohail Mirza  - Merit Award in The Crime Prevention Robot Design Competition organised by the National Crime Prevention Council and Singapore Police Force. (2004).

Yim Keng Hoong  - Gold Award for IES Student Publications (2004).

Saravana Kumar (Ph.D. Student) together with collaborators from Dept. of Biological Sciences  - Merit Award in the Open Award Category of the Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors Award (2004).

Goh Kok Hwee  - Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award, Commendation Award in the Open Award Competition (2004).

Zhou ZhiYing Steven (Ph.D. Student) - Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award, Commendation Award in the Open Award Competition (2004).

University Awards

Team Westeros, consisting of CEG students Du Lingyi, Huang Geng, Meng Kaizhi and Zheng Naijia, claimed first place in iCreate Mobility Challenge 2013, for their App: IVLE Metro. They won a Microsoft Surface Pro and trophy (each), and S$2,000 (team). The second place went to another CEG team Chatty (with their App by the same name), consisting of Hu Shuchen, Wang Zhuochun, Wang Zihao and Xiao Yawen. They won a iPad Mini 16GB Wifi + 4G and trophy (each) and S$1,000 for the team.

Gao Fan, Li Jing Ze, Zhao Ziyi, Zhou Peng (all EE4 Students) & Lee Wang Wei (CPE4 Student). With the exception of Gao Fan (Supervised by Dr Yen Shih-Cheng), the rest of the students are supervised by Assoc Prof Arthur Tay. - High Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Wearable Wireless Devices for Tele-Rehabilitation”.

The prize comprises $400 cash and certificates.

Chua Geng Li (EE4 Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Adekunle Adeyeye) - High Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Free Standing Metal Electrode for Electro-Mechanical Non-Volatile Memory”.

The prize comprises $400 cash and a certificate.

Aloysius Wishnu Aryaputera (EE4 Student Supervised by Dr Sun Ying) - Merit Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Computer-Aided Cataract Diagnosis”.

The prize comprises $200 cash and a certificate.

Chan Kah Fai Darrick (EE4 Student Supervised Assoc Prof Vivian Ng) - Merit Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards, 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Nanosphere Lithography”.

The prize comprises $200 cash and a certificate.

S. Punima Janani (CPE4 Student Supervised Assoc Prof Arthur Tay) - Merit Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Home-Based Tele-Rehabilitation System”.

The prize comprises $200 cash and a certificate.

Tam Weng Yi (EE4 Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Tan Kay Chen) - Merit Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Grid Cells: An Inspiration to A Biologically-Inspired Robotic Navigation System”.

The prize comprises $200 cash and a certificate.

Wang Simin (EE4 Student Supervised by Assoc Prof Vivian Ng) - Merit Achievement Award, 26th Faculty Innovation & Research Awards 2012, 9 May 2012.

The project is entitled “Fabrication and Characterization of Novel Films”.

The prize comprises $200 cash and a certificate.

Muhammad Ahad - NUS Student Achievement Award (Competitions) 2012.

Subash Kuselan (MEng Student Supervised By Dr Mandar Anil Chitre)  - Overall winner, ECE Graduate Student Symposium (GSS) 2011, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Ambient Noise Imaging Through Joint Source Localization”. The prize comprises conference fees support (for up to $4000) by Department and a certificate.

Zaineb A. Taqi Al-Qazwini (PhD Student Supervised By Dr Kim Hoon)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper Award in Communications & Networks), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “10-Gb/s Directly-Modulated Lasers Driven By 3.5-GHz-Bandwidth Duobinary Signals”. The prize comprises $250 NTUC vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Computer Society Singapore.

Hamed Ahmadi (PhD Student Supervised By Dr Chew Yong Huat, I2R)  - 2nd Prize (Best Paper Award in Communications & Networks), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Subcarrier-and-Bit Allocation in Multiclass Multiuser Single-cell OFDMA Systems Using An Ant Colony Optimization Based Evolutionary Algorithm”. The prize comprises $250 NTUC vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Computer Society Singapore.

Wang Huanhuan (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Ashwin Khambadkone)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper Award in Power & Energy Systems), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Improved Comprehensive Thermal Model For Power Electronics Building Block Applications”. The prize comprises $250 Popular vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Power & Energy Society Singapore.

Lim Shu Fan (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Ashwin Khambadkone)  - 2nd Prize (Best Paper Award in Power & Energy Systems), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “A Simple Digital DCM Control Scheme For Boost PFC Operating In Both CCM and DCM”. The prize comprises $150 Popular vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Power & Energy Society Singapore.

Li Yanlin (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Oruganti Ramesh)  - 3rd Prize (Best Paper Award in Power & Energy Systems), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “A Parallel Power Processing Scheme With Active Power Decoupling For Solar Powered AC Module Inverter”. The prize comprises $50 Popular vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Power & Energy Society Singapore.

Souvik Dasgupta (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Sanjib Kumar Panda)  - 3rd Prize (Best Paper Award in Power & Energy Systems), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Single-Phase Inverter Control Techniques For Interfacing Renewable Energy Sources With Micro-Grid -- Part II: Series Connected Inverter Topology To Mitigate Voltage Related Problems Along With Active Power Flow Control”. The prize comprises $50 Popular vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Power & Energy Society Singapore.

Yang Hongxin (PhD Student Supervised By Prof Chong Tow Chong)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper Award in Microelectronic Technologies & Devices), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Growth-Dominant SuperLattice-Like Phase Change Medium And Its Application In Lateral PCRAM”. The prize comprises $250 Capital Mall vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Reliability / Components, Packaging & Manufacturing Technology (CPMT) / Electron Devices (ED) Singapore.

Tang Min (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Hong Minghui)  - 2nd Prize (Best Paper Award in Microelectronic Technologies & Devices), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Laser Ablation Of Metal Substrates For Super-Hydrophobic Effect”. The prize comprises $150 Capital Mall vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Reliability / CPMT / ED Singapore.

Lam Kai Tak (PhD Student Supervised By Dr Liang Gengchiau)  - 3rd Prize (Best Paper Award in Microelectronic Technologies & Devices), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Computational Study of Bilayer Graphene Nanoribbon Nanoelectromechanical Devices”. The prize comprises $100 Capital Mall vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by IEEE Reliability / CPMT / ED Singapore.

Ngo Yit Sung (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Arthur Tay Ee Beng)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper Award in Control, Intelligent Systems & Robotics), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “Equipment Design And Control Of Advanced Thermal Processing System In Lithography”. The prize comprises $200 NTUC vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by Department.

Syed Rizwan (PhD Student Supervised By A/Prof Bharawadj Veeravalli & Dr Ha Yajun)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper in Integrated Circuits & Embedded Systems), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “SVARC - A Scalable And Flexible Architecture For Reconfigurable Computing”. The prize comprises $200 NTUC vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by Department.

Azadeh Taslimi (PhD Student Supervised By Dr Mouthaan Koenraad)  - 1st Prize (Best Paper in Microwave & Radio Frequency), ECE GSS, 16 Sep 2011, NUS.

The winning entry is entitled “A Loop Resonator Tunable Filter Using Phase Shifters”. The prize comprises $200 NTUC vouchers and a certificate, sponsored by Department.

Han Ningren  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Large-area broadband multi-layer terahertz metamaterials design and fabrication on flexible substrates" (2010/2011).

Tan Mei Hui  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Computer-aided Diagnosis of Cataracts" (2010/2011).

Sivasubramaniam Shanthini Devi  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Intelligent Home for Personalised Health and Well-being Management" (2010/2011).

Liu Yijang, Heng Zhi Wei Jeremy, Eishen Bilal Naik  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Liquid Interface" (2010/2011).

Qian Yudi  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Classifier Assisted Evolutionary Algorithm On Design Problems " (2010/2011).

Kong Lingyu  - FoE Innovation Award (Meritt Award), on the project titled "Investigation On Reducing Resistance Drift For High Density PCRAM" (2010/2011).

Shankar Narayan Mohan  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Classifier Assisted Evolutionary Algorithm On Design Problems" (2010/2011).

Ren Shufeng  - FoE Innovation Award (Meritt Award), on the project titled "Plasmonic Solar Cells" (2010/2011).

Yeap Chun Chee  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Investigation of high density PCRAM" (2010/2011).

Wang Yichao  - FoE Innovation Award (Mertt Award), on the project titled "A Computationally Efficient Algorithm For QRS Detection And ECG Data Compression For Wearable ECG Sensors" (2010/2011).

Janaka Gamini Jayasuriya  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Identity tracking on multi-touch tables" (2010/2011).

Foong Kian Wai  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Developing a Control System for Traffic Signals in a Multi-Intersection Network based on Evolutionary Algorithm" (2010/2011).

Zhao Zhi  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "B-score, on screen text and business card recognizer" (2010/2011).

Koh Tsyr Harn  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Developing of a telescopic pole and application" (2010/2011).

Lin Haining(CPE), Rong Zehua(CPE), Xu Yang(EE), Yao Chengzhi(EE)  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Stroke Patients Rehabilitation Monitoring And Aiding" (2010/2011).

Xie Du  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Touch media in the mixture of virtual reality and physical reality" (2009/2010).

Freddy Wilyanto  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "A novel control method for pv-panel tilt angles with auto adjustment facilty" (2009/2010).

Lee Zhi Chien  - FoE Innovation Award (High Achievement Award), on the project titled "Remote motion detection system based on vision and network technologies" (2009/2010).

Chuan Guangxu  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Self correcting behaviour in car racing simulation" (2009/2010).

Raghavendran Vasudevan  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Design of decentralized robust load balancing algorithms for grid/cloud computing enviroments" (2009/2010).

Teo Xue Ling  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Social networking - rice printing system" (2009/2010).

Wang Yanbo  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Cell image simulation with unbiased cell geometry methods" (2009/2010).

Adaickalavan Meiyappan  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Diode switched crossbar architecture (1d1r) for ultra high density pcram" (2009/2010).

Tan Theng Kiat  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Self correcting behaviour in car racing simulation" (2009/2010).

Tan Hui Huang  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Synthesis of sub-100 nm diameter silicon nanowire array using a porous alumina template and cataltic chemical etching" (2009/2010).

Thazin  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Wireless energy monitoring system" (2009/2010).

Yang Sishuo  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "Wearable micro-sensor platform and processing system" (2009/2010).

Zhang Jiaxi  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "High q 1d photonic nanocavity on ultra small ring resonators" (2009/2010).

Chen Jia & Lim Chang Yung  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled "A light diffuser for a head-mounted medical device to be used in a clinical study" (2009/2010).

James Teh Keng Soon & Khoo Eng Tat (PhD Students) - Extra Chapter Challenge Fellowships, NUS, 5 March 2010. This challenge is organized by the NUS Enterprise. The award comprises of a monthly stipend of up to S$3,200 per month for up to six months to develop a plan to commercialize their inventions. Student Khoo Eng Tat’s winning proposal is on the development of entertainment and cultural media that provide engaging and enjoyable interactions between the elderly and children. James Teh Keng Soon’s proposal aims at developing user-friendly systems that aim to promote mobile haptic tangible interaction in remote communication. Their achievements were reported in The Business Times (8 March 2010) and Straits Times (13 March 2010)respectively.

Le Nguyen Phuong Thi  - FoE Innovation Award (Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize and High Achievement Award), on the project titled High Linearity Voltage-controlled Oscillator (2008/2009).

Koh Weng Cheon  - FoE Innovation Award (Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize and High Achievement Award), on the project titled Multi-level Recording in PCRAM with Super-lattice Like Structure (2008/2009).

Yuan Weiming Allan  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Efficient Phase Change Random Access Memory Cells using Enhanced Thermal Confinement Structure (2008/2009).

Gao Zhenhua  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Optimization of Integration Flow and Plasma Processes for Fabrication of Suspended Functional Elements of MEMS Device (2008/2009).

Liew Chin Cheak  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Study of Efficiency of Financial Markets (2008/2009).

Ho Bing Kun  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Low Power Design of a 16-Band Non-Uniform Filter Bank for Hearing Aids (2008/2009).

Prashant Kumar  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Real Time Traffic Counting for Video Surveillance (2008/2009).

Tan Bing Siang Derek - NUS Student Achievement Award (Arts & Culture) 2008.

Methajarunon Kasidit  - NUS Student Achievement Award (Enterprise & other competitions Category) 2008.

Chan Ching Weng  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Development Of PCRAM Devices For Improved Lifetime Performances (2007/2008).

Li Yang  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Laser Fabrication Of Metallic Nano-Structures And Its Plasmonic Effect (2007/2008).

Lim Ye Mei, Tan Jun Wei  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Development Of MEMS Vibration Mechanism For Collecting Kinetic Energy (2007/2008).

Loke Kok Leong Desmond  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Nanoscaling Of Phase Change Memory For High Density Data Storage (2007/2008).

Woo Bo Sheng  - FoE Innovation Award (Merit Award), on the project titled Fabrication Of Lens Sheet For 3-D Display (2007/2008).

Li Bingrui Joel  - FoE Innovation Award (Certificate Of Recognition), on the project titled Modelling Power Market With Type-2 Fuzzy Logic And Game Theory (2007/2008).

Tan Yao Xiong  - FoE Innovation Award (Certificate Of Recognition), on the project titled Optimal Mask Design Via Inverse Lithography (2007/2008).

Special Programmes

Sun Wei & Team Members - Selected as one of the 13 finalists in the IBM Women’s Conference Student Contest 2005

Salman Javed Nawaz & Ashwini Anand - Selected to attend the "Global Brand Forum 2004", a premier business forum with the theme of "Redefining leadership in brands and business".

Eng Se-Hsieng - First ECE Student to graduate from the NUS double-degree program with French Grandes Ecoles. (B.Eng. 2003, M.Eng. 2004).

Vinit Nagarajan - Selected to attended the Global Village Program at the Lehigh University, USA (June 2004 - Aug 2004).

Liu Haibo - Selected to attend the 9th international exhibition of youth scientific-technical projects EXPO-SCIENCE 2003 (Moscow, Russia).

Chilgunde Amit Chandrakant - Selected to attend the HPAIR conference (Sydney, Australia) on Asian and International Relations (2002) (HPAIR).

Vinit Nagarajan - Invited to attend the prestigious global issues symposium,(St Gallen, Switzerland) which was organised in collaboration with Harvard University (2002).

Jackie Lee Choon Yau -  took academic leave to find Hardware Zone Pte Ltd. He was one of the winners selected for ASME Netrepreneur of the Year Award (2001).

Extra-Curricular Activities

Chin Yong Jie Andy - Represented Singapore in the 6th Asian Water-polo Championship (2005).

Lin Hong Tai - Represented Singapore in 22nd South-East Asian Games Canoeing Event (2003).

Quek Wei Cheng - Awarded GOLD in Engin Colours Award (2003).

Buvana Kumaravel - selected by Singapore National Youth Council and HSBC Bank for Youth Environment Award  (2001).

Chen Xiaohuan - led NUS first team for Varsity Chinese Debate & “Best Speaker of the Match”, 5th International Varsity Debate Quarter-final (2001).

Wun Hau Sze - invited to join Singapore Symphony and won first prize at World Music Festival in Dutch town of Kerkrade (2001).

Teo Swee Shang - Vice-Captain of National Wushu Team & Gold medalists in 3rd Invitational Wushu Championships (Beijing, China) (2000).

Chong Sau-Foong Darrel - first to be appointed the IEEE Regional Student Representative (RSR) in R10 (Asia-Pacific) from Singapore (2003-2004).