Graduate
Students
Current students:
·
QUAN HAO, Optimization Of Distributed
Generating Sources, PHD
·
ANUPAM TRIVEDI, Preference Based
Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms For Scheduling, PHD
·
ANURAG SHARMA, Multi-Agent Based
Fault Restoration For Distributed Energy Systems, PHD
·
Dhivya Sampath Kumar, Analysis Of
System Security For Distributed Generation Systems With Large PV
Integration , PHD
· RAHUL MEHTA, Integration Of Renewable Energy
Sources To Power Grid, PHD
· BAL
SATRUPA, PHD
·
WILLSON AMALRAJ AROKIASAMI, PHD
Graduated:
·
ZHAO XINJIE, Iterative Learning Control
For Intelligent Transportation Systems, PHD, 2013
· THILLAINATHAN
LOGENTHIRAN, “Computational Intelligence In Power Systems “, PHD, 2013
·
LIU CHAO, Electricity Markets, MASTER OF
SCIENCE, 2013
·
CONG MIAO, Distributed Multi-Agent Based
Traffic Control, MASTER OF SCIENCE, 2013
·
LY TRONG TRUNG, Co-Evolutionary Bidding
And Cooperation Strategies For Buyers In Power Markets, MASTER OF
ENGINEERING, 2012
· VISHAL
SHARMA, “Development Of Recurrent Neural Network Based Hybrid Intelligent
Models For Chaotic Financial Time Series Forecasting “, PHD, 2012
· BALAJI
PARASUMANNA GOKULAN, “Distributed Multi-Agent Based Traffic Management
System”, PHD, 2012
·
LAU YONG FU, Evolutionary Algorithm And
Neural Network, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2013
·
BHRAT MENON, Decision Making In
Multi-Agent System, MASTER OF SCIENCE,
2012
·
SANGEETHA MENON, Learning In Multi-Agent
Systems, MASTER OF SCIENCE, 2012
·
SHIVANGI GUPTA, Neural Networks For
Prediction And Control Of Solar PV System, MASTER OF SCIENCE, 2012
· YIK
JIAWEI, “Modeling And Planning Of Manpower Supply And Demand”, MASTER OF
ENGINEERING, 2011
· DINESH KUMAR, Multi-Agent System For Restructured
Energy Systems, MASTER OF SCIENCE, 2011
· IRFAN
MULYAWAN MALIK, “Computational Intelligence Techniques For Management Of
Power Systems “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2010
· VINEET
YADAV, “Neural Network Based Pattern Recognition Tools For Analysis Of
Financial Time Series “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2010
· LILY
RACHMAWATI, “Incorporation Of Human Decision Making Preference Into
Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization “, DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY, 2009
· DENG
HENG, “High-Performance Digital Control Of UPS Inverters “, DOCTOR OF
PHILOSOPHY, 2008
· XAVIER
JEAN ALBERT GERMAN, “A Distributed, Cooperative Multi-Agent System For
Real-Time Traffic Signal Control “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2008
· VASANTH
SUBRAMANYAM, “Evolution Of Artificial Neural Network Controller For A Boost
Converter “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2008
· CHOY
MIN CHEE, “Cooperative, Hybrid Multi-Agent Systems For Distributed,
Real-Time Traffic Signal Control “, DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY, 2006
· CHAZELAS
JEROME ELIE GERMAIN, “Multi-Agent System For Modelling The Restructured
Energy Market “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2006
· TRAN
QUOC LONG, “An Adaptive Model For Multi-Modal Biometrics Decision Fusion “,
MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2006
· NG
WIN SIAU, “Power Harmonics Analysis For Electrical Device Signature
Identification Using The Artificial Neural Network And Support Vector
Machine “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2005
· KANAKASABAI
VISWANATHAN, “Dynamic Performance Improvement In Boost And
Buck-Boost-Derived Power Electronic Converters “, DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY,
2005
· SULIS
ANGELOS @ SEOW TIAN HOU, “Particle Swarm Algorithms For Solving Highly
Constrained Time-Tabling Problem “, MASTER OF SCIENCE (ELECTRICAL
ENGINEERING), 2004
· KOAY
CHIN AIK, “Multi-Objective Optimization Using Stimulated Evolution “,
MASTER OF SCIENCE (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING), 2004
· MARWAHA
SHIVANAJAY, “Computationally Intelligent Routing Strategies For Mobile
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2004
· JIN
XIN, “Development Of Adaptive Expressway Incident Detection Systems Using
Genetic Algorithm And Neural Networks “, DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY, 2001
· FEI
BAIPING, “Network Maintenance Planning, Reconfiguration, Overload Relief In
Distribution Systems Using AI “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 2000
· XU
XIAOYAN, “Improved Optimisation Techniques For Signalling Layout Design For
Mass Rapid Transit System “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 1998
· TAN
SWEE SIEN, “Adaptive Short-Term Electrical Load Forecaster Using Artificial
Neural Networks “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 1998
· LOW
JIUN SHIAH, “Railway Traction Substation Optimizations With Tabu Search
Approach “, MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 1998
· CHEN
JINMING, “Fuzzy Expert System For Fault Diagnosis Of Power Systems “,
MASTER OF ENGINEERING, 1998
Undergraduate Research Students Supervised
Academic Year 2013/2014
·
Sanjana Rajgariha, Dynamic Pricing
Strategies for Singapore's Electricity Market
·
Sudharshan Murali, A Hybrid of Genetic
Algorithm and Differential Evolution for the Security Constrained Unit
Commitment Problem
·
Wong Ding Foong Nicholas, Study on the
Technical Feasibility and Policy Options for Introducing EVs to Singapore
·
Manas Gupta, Bitcoins - An
Analysis of Wealth Distribution in the Bitcoin Network
Academic Year 2012/2013
·
Ei Phyu, Particle Swarm Optimization for Demand Side Management in
Smart Grids
·
Chia Sy En, Impacts of Distributed Generation and Energy
Storage System on Power Distribution Systems
·
Chew Zhen Hui, Wind
Turbine Modeling: Control Systems and Efficiency Factors
Academic Year 2011/2012
·
Lee Jin Yuan, Key
Renewable Development - Solar Panels
·
Lau Yong Fu Alfred, An Agent-based Computational Economics model
·
Koh Wen Mei Vanessa, A Multi-agent Approach to Decentralised Demand
Side Management
·
Chee Bing Kiat, Clustering for multi-objective thermal generator
scheduling
·
Xu Zhihong, Uncertainty Handling in Unit Commitment Problem
Academic Year 2010/2011
·
Marzia Tabassum, Evolutionary Algorithm For High Dimensional
Problems
·
Shambhavi Gupta, Short Term Prediction Of Solar Electricity
Generation In Singapore
·
Tan Zong Shun, Demand Side Management Of Microgrids
·
Payodh Malhotra, Computational Intelligence Techniques For
Context-Aware Vehicle Routing
·
Le Thanh Xuan Yen, Optimal Operation Of Solar Generation Integrated
Power System
·
Rollen Gomez, Evolutionary Algorithms For Solving High Dimensional
Problems
·
Xu Zhihong, Uncertainty Handling in Unit Commitment Problem
Academic Year 2009/2010
·
YIK JIAWEI, Modelling and Planning of
Manpower Supply and Demand
·
LIN PHYO NAING, Estimation of Solar Power
Generating Capacity
·
CHEN YUANWEI EZEKIEL, Development of 3D
Terrain Mapping Module of an Archaelogical and Exploration Robot
·
GUNDAM SUJANA, Correlation analysis of
solar power and electric demand
·
LY TRONG TRUNG, Evolutionary computation
for optimization of renewable energy sources
Academic Year 2008/2009
·
GOH JUN LIN, Development of intelligent
optimization algorithm for distributed renewable energy sources
·
SIEW TUCK SING TERENCE, Research on
Photovoltaic (PV) Inverter Technologies
·
P. DINIDU SACHITRA DIAS, Multi-agent
system for modeling of distributed energy sources
·
ZHANG YOUWEI, Automatic design of Fuzzy
Neural Network
Academic Year 2007/2008
· Ow
Yonghong, Optimization In Data
Mining For Online Advertising Data
· Ali
Muzaffar Cheema, Evolutionary
Algorithm for Creating Visual Art
· Cecilia
Wang Jia Yuan, Data Mining In Stock
Picking
· Zhang
Guofan, Hybrid Evolutionary Model
for Financial Series Forecasting
· Li
Bingrui Joel, Modeling of
Decision-making Process in Power Market with 2007/2008, Type-2 Fuzzy Logic
and Game Theory
· Ng
Yee Gue, Evolving cooperative
bidding strategies in a power market
Academic Year 2006/2007
· Wu
Chengyu, Greedy or Demand-driven,
Applying Co-Evolutionary Algorithms for Buyers Bidding Strategies in a
Electrical Power Market
· Boo
Junyou, Intelligent time series
forecasting
· Yeo
Licai, Optimization of a Bridge
Bidding System Using Evolutionary Algorithms
· Rehman
Rafiq, Time Series Forecasting
Using Neural Networks and Wavelet Techniques
· Lai
Wei Lup, Application of a Hybrid
Evolutionary Algorithm to the Dynamic Route Planning Problem
Academic Year 2005/2006
· Woo
Dakun, Intelligent learning agents
and cooperation in a power market
· Hong
Wei, Fingerprint pattern
recognition
· Mu
Jun, Swarm Intelligence techniques for Dynamic vehicle routing
· Savita
Babu, Palm-print Pattern Recognition
· Yao
Jiang, Multiple Sequence Alignment
using Genetic Algorithm
Academic Year 2004/2005
· Yong
Fen Chao, Optimization of neural
network structure using evolutionary algorithm
· Lim
Junwei, Fingerprint pattern
recognition
· Ng
Cheng Leong, Biometric
identification using palm-print recognition
· Ng
Yi Han, Artificial Intelligence
with swarming techniques and genetic algorithm for troop deployment
· Mohammad
Ridzuan Bin Abdullah, Performance
of Pattern Classification Models
· Goh
Seng Lee, Pattern Based Fingerprint
Recognition
· Lim
Jiunn Shyan, Development and
analysis of Analog ANN controller
· Agarwal
Manuj Prakash, Developing advanced
design strategies for online courseware
· Sanyal
Saptak, Automated incident detection
using Neural Network-based techniques
· Tan
Tai Kia, Palm-print Pattern
Recognition
|